1 pole contactor to 2 pole contactor

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-22-15, 11:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1 pole contactor to 2 pole contactor

Any reason why I can't change my 1 pole contactor to a 2 pole contactor? I don't have a heat pump/crankcase, so there seems to be no need for continuous voltage side of a 1 pole. It sounds like manufacturers are just putting in 1 pole contactors to save cost, even if there is no heat pump/crankcase.

Photos attached of original single pole and new double pole.
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-15, 05:09 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,987
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
No reason at all ,I have just changed mine out with a 2 pole.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-15, 04:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go for it .

I always put the incoming power wiring at the top of the contactor and the load wires on the bottom of the contactor .

God bless
Wyr
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: