goodman outside ac fan on. inside blower motor only manually turns on

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-27-15, 06:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
goodman outside ac fan on. inside blower motor only manually turns on

a awhile ago a/c and heat quit working . changed thermostat and it clicks for furnace to turn on and a/c . outside a/c turns on but only way to turn blower on is in manual on thermostat. have a goodman model gun075-3 its a 1989 . also this winter the heat would run a few cycles then nothing. i could get it to run if i turned power off to furnace for a few minutes then turn it back on. any help would be appreciated. i just need to a/c to run for the summer then im getting a new furnace a/c thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-15, 10:05 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
I would check for melted wires between the door switch and the fan relay in the furnace.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-15, 05:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,518
Likes Received: 105
only way to turn blower on is in manual on thermostat.
That sounds like a thermostat issue. If you're saying that the blower runs fun in FAN ON mode but not in AUTO mode.... then that is a thermostat problem.

Can you tell us what colors you have on what terminals on the stat. ?
 
  #4  
Old 05-29-15, 04:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
the thermostat is a hunter non programable. it has only2 diagrams for a 4 wire system i have red to rh yellow to y green to g and white to w. looks simple enough!!??? it has a factory jumper between rh and rc
 
  #5  
Old 05-29-15, 04:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
someone cut the door switch wires before i moved in here and twisted em together ill look for melted wires
 
  #6  
Old 05-29-15, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
checked all the thermostat connections on furnace. and yes runs only in manual.
 
  #7  
Old 05-29-15, 09:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
checked have 24 volts on yellow and red connection to switch in furnace. switched to cool auto. red always has juice to it
 
  #8  
Old 05-29-15, 10:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
just took the thermostat back and got another one same thing happens
 
  #9  
Old 05-29-15, 12:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
Is the new thermostat a Honeywell 5000 series or higher?
 
  #10  
Old 05-30-15, 05:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
its just says hunter universal digital non programable thermostat
 
  #11  
Old 05-30-15, 06:27 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
R = 24 volt power
Y = compressor
G = fan
W = heat

I'd remove the stat and twist the R and G wires with a wire nut to make the fan run.
I would then add the Y wire to add the compressor for cooling.

If everything works when the stat is bypassed I would replace that Hunter stat with a 5000 series or higher Honeywell stat.

Did you ever remove the cover on the furnace to inspect for burned wiring?


http://www.doityourself.com/forum/th...ol-burner.html
 

Last edited by Houston204; 05-30-15 at 06:45 AM.
  #12  
Old 05-31-15, 04:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
i removed the furnace door everything looks good. but i didnt remove any covers inside it
 
  #13  
Old 05-31-15, 05:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
i removed the furnace door and see no burned wires
 
  #14  
Old 05-31-15, 08:08 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
Consolidated furnaces usually have a 6 by 6 control box on the outside of the furnace that houses the controls.
The furnace door only gets you the blower motor with consolidated furnaces.

If it is actually made by goodman the controls are behind a metal cover at the blower.

Where are the thermostat connections to this furnace?
 
  #15  
Old 06-07-15, 05:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 10
i took the cover off the fan center where all the thermostat wires go into no burned wires . and i connected the red yellow green wires for the thermostat and the ac works so im going to get a better thermostat see if that fixes the problem!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes