Blower only runs when AC runs

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-15, 10:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blower only runs when AC runs

My blower is only coming on when the AC is called for, even though I have the Fan set to On. The fan and AC do not even run if I set it to Auto. Is this something with the thermostat or do I potentially have a larger wiring issue at the furnace. I just moved in last week, so I don't know how long this has existed. I can hear a fan running when next to the unit, but the main blower only comes on when the AC is on. The furnace is a Heil 92% furnace. Attached is the wiring diagram I took a photo of. 330711-101 Rev C. Name:  20150609_185855.jpg
Views: 398
Size:  37.3 KB

Any troubleshooting tips would be greatly appreciated.

Matt
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-15, 10:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't really read the diagram, maybe a close up of the left side would help.
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-15, 01:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hopefully these are easier to read. The site compresses the photos.

Name:  20150610_141046.jpg
Views: 233
Size:  53.1 KBName:  20150610_141102.jpg
Views: 237
Size:  54.5 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-10-15, 02:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What's the make and model number of the stat?
 
  #5  
Old 06-10-15, 04:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
I suspect a problem with the green (fan) conductor in the thermostat cable.
 
  #6  
Old 06-10-15, 06:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,591
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Here is the direct link to those diagrams....
ICPindexing/documents/086477/44106104002.pdf

We need a picture of where your thermostat wiring connects to the control board. Many times the installation runs short on thermostat wires so a jumper is used to control the blower in A/C mode.
 
  #7  
Old 06-11-15, 06:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The stat is a Totaline P320-1110.

Upon further investigation today, I confirmed when the fan is set to On, the blower is running in stage 1. It kicks into high gear when the AC turns on. I'm still not sure why it doesn't always work in Auto. It does work at times. But others, the temp could end up 5 degrees higher than it is set for.

I jumped R G & Y and all worked fine.

Name:  20150611_183205.jpg
Views: 211
Size:  21.1 KBName:  20150611_163940.jpg
Views: 260
Size:  27.5 KBName:  20150611_164906.jpg
Views: 268
Size:  42.8 KB
 
  #8  
Old 06-12-15, 06:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I popped off the stat. The switch on the back for "Gas or Oil" or "Electric or Heat Pump" was in the middle. Could this have been giving me problems. I have an AC unit and Gas Furnace. I would assume I would want the switch set to "Gas or Oil".
 
  #9  
Old 06-12-15, 09:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
Could this have been giving me problems.
It's possible. After moving the switch to the Gas or Oil position test it out. If it is still malfunctioning then the thermostat is likely the problem.
 
  #10  
Old 06-16-15, 06:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone. The unit has been running normal with the switch in the correct position.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: