Wall AC unit tripping fuse

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-15, 06:27 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Wall AC unit tripping fuse

Here is a link to a previous issue I had with two of my units...

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ai...wall-unit.html

But now I have a new issue. Every time I try to turn the AC on, it trips the fuse. If I only use the fan, it's fine. It's only when I use the AC.

I kind of hoped it was a bad fuse but I ran an extension cord to other outlets in other rooms and it was the same problem. The AC would trip the fuse of whatever outlet it was plugged into.

What are the potential problems and is this something I could fix myself?

Here are some pics of the unit...

Name:  IMG_0785.jpg
Views: 316
Size:  41.2 KB

Name:  IMG_0787.jpg
Views: 243
Size:  34.3 KB

If you can't read it, it's 7.5 amps and 875 watts.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-15, 06:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 214
Wow.... that's an oldie but goodie.

You have breakers..... not fuses.... correct ?

I'm guessing it's tripping a 15A breaker... not a 20A ?
It would appear that the compressor may be defective.
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-15, 07:06 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 136
The fuse is a 20

Name:  IMG_0776a.jpg
Views: 335
Size:  33.2 KB

I'm assuming a compressor issue isn't a do-it-yourself type project.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-15, 07:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Upvotes Received: 13
That is not a fuse. You have a breaker.
is this something I could fix myself?
If it is the A?C no and in any event it would cost more than a new one.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-15, 03:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
How many BTU ?

Is it a through the wall unit , like in a motel ?

Or a window unit ?

God bless
Wyr
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-15, 08:06 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
It could be a capacitor or melted wire connection.

It would not be cost effective to call in a pro to try to repair that old unit but if you were to pull it out and see a swollen cap it could be repairable. (but I would just replace it)
 
  #7  
Old 06-14-15, 02:08 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Unfortunately, it seems like I will have to replace it.

It's a Philco 7AC3A...8500 btus, it's dimensions are 25 3/8" wide x 14 1/2" high, not sure of the depth. It's kind of an oddball shape.

Anyone have a recommendation on a replacement?

Thank you all for taking the time to respond.

Houston....what would a swollen cap be and where would I find it?
 
  #8  
Old 06-14-15, 03:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
This swollen dual capacitor resembles a soda can that has been in the freezer too long.



A capacitor will sometimes only swell up a little when they fail.
This is another example of a bad cap.



It should have read 50uF.



I have had capacitors swell up in Carrier wall mount units.
Can't say that I have worked on your brand before but it will have a capacitor.

I usually have to pull out the unit and leave behind the sleeve to see the panel the houses the capacitor.

Capacitors don't always swell up when they fail but every swollen cap requires replacement.
This is a good cap.
 
  #9  
Old 06-15-15, 01:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
And some times they erupt and spew nasty stuff all over .

Pretty difficult not to notice those .

God bless
Wyr
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes