which contactor do I order

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-15, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 20
which contactor do I order

I have an old 25 yr old Goodman compresser,CK30-IT,seriel 9706005150,rated at 208/230. The contactor has never been replaced. I do know it a single pole,30 amps/40 I don't know. . System works but it just looks rusted and old. Please advise
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-15, 07:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003U8...GeL&ref=plSrch

A single pole 40 amp contactor...
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-15, 03:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
I always replace a single pole contactor with a 2 pole contactor . Price difference is small .

If there is physical room / space to do so , U usually go up one size in amperage rating . Again , price difference is small .

God bless
Wyr
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-15, 05:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
Sometimes they have a single pole for the crankcase heater to work properly.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-15, 08:00 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6


I find that many techs always replace a single pole contactor with a two pole contactor. If they wire the crank case heater the same way that it was wired it would never run. If they moved both leads to the L1-L2 side of the contactor it would never turn off.

Carrier does have a backfeed through fan yellow work around on their 5 ton units, but I replace a single pole contactor with a single pole contactor if the old one controlled the crank case heater in this manner.
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-15, 02:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
I am trying to get my head around this , so please bear with me . The CH is wired in parallel around one moveable pole of the contactor ? In series with the compressor wiring ?

How many watts is a CH , typically ?

My impression is the " builder grade " condenser units often do not have CH's ?

Thanks , :-)

Wyr
God bless
 
  #7  
Old 06-14-15, 07:27 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Yep.


~.7 amps at 240VAC.


Many 12 SEER big name condensing and heat pump units have them because they were top end units back in the the old days.

My parts house Tempstar 14 SEER does not have one.

I see them in modern heat pumps these days.
 
  #8  
Old 06-15-15, 01:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
According to my calculations , that would be 173.6 watts . At 248 volts . That would be running 24/7 , any time the unit was not running .

An inducement to kill power to the condenser at the end of summer and only restore power a few days before spring start up . On straight A/C

A heat pump has to run in cool / cold weather . It would make sense that they would need a CH even more than a straight cool A/C .

Wonder if my mini splits have CH's ? They are both HP's .

God bless
Wyr
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes