Had new outside unit on split a/c installed, now thermostat won't work

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-27-15, 01:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Had new outside unit on split a/c installed, now thermostat won't work

Just had the outside unit on a 2.5 ton split a/c system installed yesterday. Turned the thermostat down to 60 so tech could fill the freon. Since it was hot (90), I left the unit to run till evening when I tried to adjust the temperature on the tstat up but it did nothing. Tried to turn the unit off from the tstat and it won't respond. I recall the tech saying that he had shorted the fuse when he cut the tstat wires to the old unit. He went up to the air handler unit (in the attic) and reconnected something which I could not see unfortunately. Did he bypass the tstat? Tech says he will charge another $80 to come diagnose the problem.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-27-15, 03:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would call the owner or manager of the company he works for and explain the situation . And ask him to send a tech that will not try to charge to fix something that he / she messed up .

If he blew a control fuse by cutting a tstat cable , during the change out , He had to have jumpered the furnace / air handler unit to get everything to work , so he could charge the system with refrigerant .

Sounds confusing or fishy ? :-(

god bless
Wyr
 
  #3  
Old 06-27-15, 09:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It gets better (or worse)

You are right about the jumpstart
Called the HVAC company this morning. Owner claims tech did the job on his own time as he was doing several others and has been fired, Found it funny that he was fired between him doing my job and today.
Back to the issue though, when the wires were shorted did it fry my stat? Or worse the wires? What and how can i check with my multimeter?
 
  #4  
Old 06-27-15, 10:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,460
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post a photo of the wires in the air handler will help.
 
  #5  
Old 06-27-15, 10:49 AM
HVAC RETIRED's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 715
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The fuse that blew protects the transformer & the thermostat; he should have replaced the fuse with one of the same rating.

There should not be other damage...
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-15, 03:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mean while ........................

Did you originally call the tech or the company , to have your A/C condenser / outside unit replaced ?

If you called the company , call the owner back and ask them to come make things right . After all , it was his employee that messed it up . I would ask the owner to come and inspect everything else that was done . To see if the tech messed any thing else .

In the real world , may be faster to fix it yourself ?

Go to the attic , remove the side panel / cover to reveal the wiring compartment . Look for the wires / cable going to the thermostat and the wires / cable going to the outside / condenser unit .

Take photos , as has been asked . Post them . " Standard " color coding is ;

R - Red - this is the 24 VAC " hot "

B - Blue - this is the other 24 VAC wire - Common - although the color is often different and it may or may not be present at the tstat

W - White - this is heat - on a 2 stage system would be W1 & W2

Y - Yellow - this is cool - on a 2 stage system would be Y1 & Y2

G - Green - this is the indoor fan

This is for straight A/C . Heat pumps will have additional wires for other functions . Orange , maybe , for the reversing valve / change over valve , for instance .

The unit could have been jumpered to cool by installing a jumper wire between Red and Yellow or Yellow and Green .

You may have to repair / replace the wires he cut .

You may or may not have a problem with a blown fuse . I would suspect just about anything the tech told you . But such fuses are not expensive .

Best of luck to you , with this . :-)

God bless
Wyr

God bless
Wyr
 
  #7  
Old 06-28-15, 12:38 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,982
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
One thought, did you pay for this job by CC? If so call the CC co. and file a complaint,also the BBB.
and definitely post some pics of your unit.

Geo
 
  #8  
Old 06-30-15, 06:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice

Sorry, threw out my back on another project (the bane of a DIY'er). Got this pic last night. Will try to get a better one today. This is going in. I did not see a jump wire so maybe another issue?



Name:  IMG_1190.jpg
Views: 235
Size:  24.3 KB
 
  #9  
Old 07-01-15, 08:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found disconnected wires?

OK Back is much better. Went up again and checked all wire connections. Turns out the two white wires coming from stat that appeared to be connected to #2 terminal were infact not screwed in but resting.Name:  IMG_1197.jpg
Views: 264
Size:  25.3 KB

Do these go to #2 or another terminal or are they supposed to be separated into different terminals?Name:  IMG_1198.jpg
Views: 222
Size:  31.3 KB
Name:  IMG_1200.jpg
Views: 275
Size:  41.3 KB
 
  #10  
Old 07-01-15, 08:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,460
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can not see clear, those wires block each other. anyway, I don't think the yellow and red wires should be on the same terminal, try to remove the red wire from that yellow(Y) terminal and see if the outside condenser stops automatically. White wire is for your heat, needs connect to the white(W) terminal.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: