Do I need to replace my compressor fan motor?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-15, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I need to replace my compressor fan motor?

Noticed yesterday no cold air coming from my ductwork. Everything seemed to be running. I went out to look at my outside compressor and noticed it was making a buzzing sound and the fan was not turning. The buzzing sound was rather loud.

I turned off everything and let it sit for awhile and turned it back on. Same buzzing sound but no fan movement. I took the garden hose and sprayed it on the fan to get it spinning, and like magic, it started spinning on its own and in a few minutes, we had cold air back in the house.

This morning same thing. Once I get the blades a turnin' we got cold air.

Its a 1997 American Standard System Model 7A2042A100A1. Can't find much online about it. The fan itself has two part numbers on it...S992BS and SKCP39KF. Can't find much about those either.

Think I should replace the fan? If so, got any ideas on how to track down a replacement?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-28-15, 02:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,706
Received 344 Votes on 322 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

If you help start the fan and it runs normally then it may just need a capacitor. You may have one or two in your condensor but only will affect the fan.

Disconnect power to the outside unit and remove the service cover/plate near where the AC wiring comes in. Try locating the capacitor(s).
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-15, 04:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the speedy reply. I've done more research, and I think you are right. Where do you think the guy is? If I look at the wiring coming in, It appears to go straight into the unit, and when I look down the fans, it appears all the wires are going down directly into the compressor unit inside the case. It does'n appear to b a panel to take off the main unit to get at anything. It looks like I have to take the screws off around the top and lift the whole top off...make sense? A picture attached shows the place where the wires come into the unit.

http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/d...r/IMG_4406.jpg
 
  #4  
Old 06-28-15, 05:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Remove the side panel to the left of your high voltage whip.
 
  #5  
Old 06-28-15, 07:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You da man! Getting tired of "Manually starting" it.

Is it the top one or bottom one? I am assuming bottom one. Is it pretty much one size fits all? Got to find a AC part place tomorrow.


http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/d...r/IMG_4410.jpg
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-15, 07:31 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Ouch.



It is the top one. That dual capacitor is very swollen.

Match both values on the old cap as well as voltage ( but I always prefer 440VAC)



The right cap is a little swollen in this picture.
This example is a 35 plus 5 dual cap 370VAC. My replacement is a 440VAC.
 
  #7  
Old 06-28-15, 08:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all your assistance. Your most recent update prompted me to open it up again and see if there was anything written on the capacitor, which there was.

 
  #8  
Old 06-28-15, 08:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,706
Received 344 Votes on 322 Posts
Definitely the top one. Your pictures were very helpful.

That's the original cap from 1997.
 
  #9  
Old 06-28-15, 08:18 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
  #10  
Old 06-28-15, 08:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,706
Received 344 Votes on 322 Posts
Perfect ! That's the Mars "paintable" replacement.
 
  #11  
Old 06-29-15, 07:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help. Went to a local shop today and bought the replacement. (The amazon one would have been MUCH cheaper, but we are pretty warm lately and I just wanted it done.)

Matched up all the plugs and turned everything back on, and it started just fine all by itself.

Is it just me, or is the fan now putting out more air? Its got a nice breeze coming out of it. I'm guessing its just cause the air coming out is cold right now (just started and the compressor isn't trying to cool) and its my perception.
 
  #12  
Old 06-29-15, 07:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,706
Received 344 Votes on 322 Posts
The fan should be putting out the same amount of air as the cap just starts it.
Good to be back in business.
 
  #13  
Old 06-29-15, 10:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just noticed the replacement I got is a 14293 that says 440/370VAC and 55/7.5 MFD. When I bought it I was concentrating on the 7.5. Should I take it back and get a 40/7.5?
 
  #14  
Old 06-30-15, 04:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Yes, take it back and get the correct part.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: