Where is my AC's start capacitor?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-15, 06:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is my AC's start capacitor?

I have a in wall AC unit from NCP

Here is what the guts look like: (my unit is the one on the left)


Name:  acinnards.jpg
Views: 176
Size:  28.7 KB

I have two units, and over the years I've had a few capacitors die on me, and frankly I'm getting tired of paying $300 for something I should be able to fix myself in about 15 minutes. The last guy that came out said the previous repairman replaced the run capacitor, but since the capacitors they sell come as a kit, he just left the start capacitor inside the unit disconnected.

Now I know where the run capacitor is located (it's the little silver cylinder in the metal box to the right).

But I've looked all over the thing and can't find the start capacitor. Where are these usually located? The unused start capacitor is an oval cylinder.

Much obliged if you help me find this, because with my luck the next capacitor to go will be the start -- and with one on hand it will be a shame to have to pay for a service call, not to mention waiting.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-15, 08:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,529
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

If all the wiring from the compressor goes into that wiring box on the right..... then you may have a dual cap. A dual cap would have three posts on it.... and the one in the picture looks like it does.

Can you post a picture of just the junction box area ?

Name:  NCPD-E 4000_both.jpg
Views: 109
Size:  28.5 KB
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-15, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have access at the moment, however the cap that was replaced before is definitely a dual cap. I have the old one that was recently replaced.

I called the MFG and they were unable to tell me if this unit has both a run cap and a start cap. He didn't sound that knowledgeable, but then again I have no idea if a dual cap is supposed to be "dual" for both the start and run components.
 
  #4  
Old 07-13-15, 07:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,529
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
That unit probably only needs the one dual run cap. A start cap is not always needed.
There should be a wiring diagram inside the unit that may help.

What is the voltage and the value(s) on the cap ?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-14-15 at 09:07 PM. Reason: added question
  #5  
Old 07-14-15, 04:29 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,980
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
There is no start capacitor on most home a/c units.
In order for there to be a start capacitor you would also need a starting relay and I do not see one in the picture.
The capacitor on yours is a run capacitor.

A dual capacitor is "dual" because it is for the both the compressor and fan motor.

You really need to call a competent repair person to diagnose this for you because the last one's statement about the capacitor being part of a kit does not make sense.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: