Dog unplugged control line to outside condensor unit


  #1  
Old 07-13-15, 12:19 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dog unplugged control line to outside condensor unit

My dog tripped over and unplugged the line from the thermostat to the contactor and outside unit. I've reconnected the wires but am getting no response no matter what I put the thermostat to. I can turn the unit on manually by pushing the contactor in, the fan blows and the compressor kicks on, but no air blows in the house. I've tried resetting everything by removing power, to the thermostat and to the outside unit and the air handler/furnace inside and it still will not come on.

Help! My landlord isn't responding and I live in Houston- and it is 100 degrees today!

Thanks!
 

Last edited by jrpar294; 07-13-15 at 01:13 PM. Reason: typo
  #2  
Old 07-13-15, 12:57 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,533
Upvotes: 0
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
You mean contactor (not capacitor), anyway, try open the T-stat, and jump R wire to Y wire and see if that starts the outside unit, then jump R wire to G wire to see if that starts the inside blower fan.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-15, 01:12 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hey thanks for the reply. Sorry, you're right. I tried jumping the wires and got no response from either side.

The whole thing was working fine all day yesterday until the dog disconnected the wire.
 
  #4  
Old 07-13-15, 01:17 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,533
Upvotes: 0
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Now you need to use a multi-meter to find out if you have 24V between R and Y, or R and G, or R and C (while system is NOT call for cool). If you do, then next thing to check is the fuse on the furnace control board.
 
  #5  
Old 07-13-15, 01:26 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Probably popped the 3 amp fuse on the control board in the furnace.
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 07-13-15, 02:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Fuse

So I got into the furnace control panel, noticed that there was no flashing light (not a good sign). The fuse was indeed blown, and I have replaced it. There is still no activity from the unit when thermostat comes on, and there is still no status light. I've checked my breakers and all are still good.
 
  #7  
Old 07-13-15, 02:53 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Did you bypass the door switch?
 
  #8  
Old 07-13-15, 09:11 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,533
Upvotes: 0
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Transformer may be shorted, you need to trace 24V to find out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: