nordyne air handler. need help wiring it

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-30-15, 01:15 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
nordyne air handler. need help wiring it

nordyne e2eb-017hb furnace.need help wiring it
just bought modile home with that furnace.nothing was wired up.i am only wanting to wire the blower motor to a relay or contact.I have the out side unit hooked up to the thermostat wires at the handler and the blower motor hooked up the the breaker at the handler so my ac is working but the blower runs constant and my outside unit switches off and on like it should..now I have 2 contacts,2 relays and a voltage transformer.I only have the voltage transformer hooked up to power my tstat.can any one help my wire up the blower to one of the relays or/and contact.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-30-15, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,148
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Pretty hard to guess at what you have there to work with. Can you post a pic or two of what you have there you want to wire ? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-15, 03:59 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like that unit already has a blower relay controlled by a green wire...

 
  #4  
Old 08-30-15, 04:44 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yea it has 2 relays and 2 contacts but non of them have terminal markngs so I dont know what wires go where and im not hooking up the heater part.just the blower motor[ATTACH]55395[/ATTACH
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 08-30-15, 05:14 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have the blower switch in the auto position?
 
  #6  
Old 08-30-15, 05:45 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes if ur talking about the thermostat
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-15, 05:48 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
none of the relays or contact are hooked up.I have the transformer hooked up and the blower motor direct to the breaker
 
  #8  
Old 08-30-15, 06:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would interrupt 1 leg of power to the motor through that contactor on the right.
 
  #9  
Old 08-30-15, 06:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how would I hook it up.would I run the line or high speed wire to it
 
  #10  
Old 08-30-15, 07:02 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No not on the stat. Look in the blower compartment. Now that I look a little closer to your pic, your switch probably isn't even wired up. What do you have the green stat wire connected to.
 
  #11  
Old 08-30-15, 07:07 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like the black wire feeding the contactor is the same black wire that is feeding your motor. If this is the case connect the motor wire to the opposite side of the contactor.


Name:  contactor.JPG
Views: 7147
Size:  48.1 KB

Connect stat green to one side of the contactor coil and connect the remaining side of the contactor coil to the transformer leg that is not connected to stat R.

Name:  contactor with low voltage wires.jpg
Views: 7478
Size:  46.0 KB
 
  #12  
Old 08-30-15, 07:35 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
green stat wire isn't connected to anything and the black motor wire is connected to the same place the wire feeding the contractor. i got my stat and out side unit connected to the 24v side of the transformer
 
  #13  
Old 08-30-15, 07:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the right red wire hooked to the red wire going to the stat and the left red wire going to the red wire to my outside unit.I have the yellow stat wire connected to the brown wire going to the outside unit.
black motor wire connected to the bottom of the breaker and purple(high speed wire) connected to the top of the breaker
 
  #14  
Old 08-30-15, 07:44 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Okay, these changes should address this.......


Name:  contactor revised.JPG
Views: 13967
Size:  49.8 KB

The diagram shows orange as motor common. Is that what you have?

Some more pics of the motor wiring and thermostat wire connections would be of assistance.
 
  #15  
Old 08-30-15, 07:47 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The green stat wire starts and stops the fan.
 
  #16  
Old 08-30-15, 07:54 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its a ge motor.2 brown for capacitor. black(high speed).red(low speed) and purple(line)
 
  #17  
Old 08-30-15, 07:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do I leave the red wire on the left terminal
 
  #18  
Old 08-30-15, 08:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes. Transformer Right is R and left is C.

I would cap off the low speed wire.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: