AC Compressor Terminals Rusted off

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-15, 08:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC Compressor Terminals Rusted off

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...nt=photo%2cjpg

Easy to start with the picture of the problem. My AC stopped blowing cold and I tracked it down to this location. I've looked at the repair kits and read some other forum posts here which state that if there is ENOUGH of a terminal present then the kit will work.

My question is, what can be done when there is pretty close to nothing left? Many thanks in advance for any replies.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-12-15, 09:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 916
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
What what I can see, compressor replacement is most likely the only fix.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-15, 10:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I have to agree with Tom. There's not enough to reattach to there for a repair.

Name:  20151012_092317.jpg
Views: 279
Size:  41.7 KB
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-15, 10:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you both for the quick replies. This morning I had two pros come out. Both said the same thing too. Since most of the system is >30 years old I'm looking at a complete replacement with R14a vs the current R22. Just hoping the price quotes come in <6k for outside, cooling, and gas furnace... time will tell.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: