Nordyne Circuit Control Board 624591-C issues?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-10-16, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Nordyne Circuit Control Board 624591-C issues?

hello all,

My gas furnaces been acting up lately. It's been running and shutting off. I notice when I tap on the control board it starts up then shuts off again. I checked all the wires and they seem tight. Can it be something else that I'm missing here or do I need to replace the board? Thanks for any advice or help.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-10-16, 03:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
It sounds like a cracked solder connection on the back is the board.

I would replace the board but I have had customers choose to solder the connection.
 
  #3  
Old 01-10-16, 04:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
thanks for the advice! the back looks clean to me? maybe just a bad relay?

 

Last edited by SoildSnake; 01-10-16 at 04:27 PM.
  #4  
Old 01-10-16, 04:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
  #5  
Old 01-10-16, 04:30 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
If you haven't already, remove and replace the wires and connectors one at a time and look for any loose or corroded contacts. Sometimes just removing and reseating the connections will clear up intermittents.
 
  #6  
Old 01-10-16, 04:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
A magnifying glass can be of assistance when inspecting the control board.

Specifically the area that you touch when the fan starts.

Take a close look at the blower connections on your replacement board before ordering it.
 
  #7  
Old 01-10-16, 05:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
last winter I removed and replaced the wires and connectors one by one just like you said and it worked for the whole winter time last year. This year it looks like its having the same issue. I just removed and put the wires back and it seem to be running again. What do you guys think is happening here?
 
  #8  
Old 01-10-16, 09:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,373
Upvotes Received: 206
Can you upload a BIG picture of the back to photobucket..... Something like 2-3g. ?
The bigger the better.... I have pic compression to look at it
 
  #9  
Old 01-11-16, 05:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
this is the biggest file i have. let me know if this works?

 
  #10  
Old 01-12-16, 05:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
here is a bigger picture file. please let me know if you see anything?


 
  #11  
Old 01-12-16, 05:37 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
There are 5 solder joints in a straight line in the lower right for the terminal strip. A couple of them look suspect, especially the one nearest the 9 pin connector.

If you have a low wattage soldering iron and electronics grade solder, I would certainly try touching them up.
 
  #12  
Old 01-12-16, 05:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
the ones with the red arrows correct? you know what they do look like they need to be re solder.

 
  #13  
Old 01-12-16, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
they are connected to the R C Y G W wires.

 
  #14  
Old 01-12-16, 07:20 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Yes, those are the ones I meant.
 
  #15  
Old 01-12-16, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
thanks for the help. I will work on them and keep you guys up dated. I think you guys just saved me $160! Thanks so much!
 
  #16  
Old 01-12-16, 08:38 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
Name:  Control board solder.jpg
Views: 436
Size:  24.6 KB

Yep, those connections look bad.
 
  #17  
Old 01-13-16, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
okay i soldered the connections. but the unit is not starting up at all. The red led light in on. Is there like a reset button or something?
 
  #18  
Old 01-13-16, 07:37 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Well that's not good. I assume you removed the board to touch up the solder, have you double checked that you got all the wires back on the correct terminals and that everything is connected solidly?

Did you have any trouble fixing the solder joints?

Should not have to reset anything; it's just like a power failure.
 
  #19  
Old 01-13-16, 07:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
yes everything is back on there and connected like it was. I solder the joints and everything looks fine. but no working. =(
 

Last edited by SoildSnake; 01-13-16 at 08:16 PM.
  #20  
Old 01-13-16, 08:13 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
The 2 choices included replace the board or try to repair it.

If the 5 amp fuse is still good then replacing the board is still on the table.

Were you able to view my shaky video of a Consolidated furnace before and after blower startup?

https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=gP9ZN6nFCqk
 
  #21  
Old 01-13-16, 08:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
your youtube link don't work for me?


yes the 5 amp fuse is good! I just ordered another board.

This is the board that I ordered. ...
903106 Nordyne Circuit Control Board Replaces 's 624591 C 624591 D 6246310 | eBay
 
  #22  
Old 01-13-16, 08:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
Looks like an exact replacement.
 
  #23  
Old 01-13-16, 09:00 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
  #24  
Old 01-14-16, 04:47 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
The link works ok for me; need flash of course...
 
  #25  
Old 01-14-16, 05:18 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
Thanks, the old Consolidated furnace in that video is still hanging in there.
 
  #26  
Old 01-14-16, 06:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Is there a hazards having a consolidated furnace? I'm not sure what I'm look at in the video.
 
  #27  
Old 01-14-16, 10:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,373
Upvotes Received: 206
Those furnaces have a higher rate of failure than others.

Your looking for flame roll out issues, rusted/clogged/bulging burners.
If you are concerned with the furnace.... have a gas tech come in and check it out. Call your gas supplier. They have good gas techs at reasonable rates.
 
  #28  
Old 01-14-16, 01:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Houston204, in your video the flames is it not normal correct? Is that what I need to look for?
 
  #29  
Old 01-14-16, 04:26 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
The flames were blue in the video.

I blow on the flames 2 seconds after the blower starts to show the change in color that can occur if air hits the flames.

You will usually see this in only one or 2 areas when a problem arises.

When you watch the flames burn before the fan turns on it will give you a better idea of what you should continue to see after the fan starts.

That old furnace had a standing pilot and quite a bit of rust on the burners.
I dumped the rust on an old piece of Styrofoam that was near the furnace then poured the rust into a trash bag.
Name:  rust.jpg
Views: 399
Size:  28.9 KB
 
  #30  
Old 01-14-16, 04:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
thanks I will look into it this weekend and post a video of it. Where do I get the hardcast tape from or can I use regular duct tape to reseal the door?

 
  #31  
Old 01-14-16, 05:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,373
Upvotes Received: 206
You could use metal foil tape. Better stick and better seal.
 
  #32  
Old 01-16-16, 02:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Okay I opened the door and there was the blower but I can't access burners. Theres a panel by the lower area of the burner but when I open it theres no way to get to the burners from there.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes