Honeywell Zoning panel


  #1  
Old 04-09-16, 06:16 AM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Zoning panel

Doing a zoning system on a 2 story home. Package unit 15 SEER hybrid 2 stage cool 4 stage heat. Existing control is a Honeywell VisionPRO IAQ YTH9421C1002 tstat and EIM (Equipment Interface Module) I am planning on replacing the existing EIM with a Honeywell HZ432k zone control panel / add redlink adaptor for the new zone panel / add new wireless redlink tstat for upstairs and add a duct zone damper. Now my question is will my old nonredlink 9421 IAQ tstat work with my new zoning board or do I need to order another redlink capable tstat? I have studied the wiring diagrams and this old IAQ uses three wires between the tstat and EIM panel. I cannot figure out how to wire it up? Maybe someone really familiar with these honeywell products might know if this is even feasible. I guess worst case I will just go ahead and order a second redlink tstat
 
  #2  
Old 04-09-16, 06:25 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
You can connect the existing EIM to the new zone control board if you want to keep the existing VisionPro IAQ stat.

Name:  Hon HZ432.jpg
Views: 885
Size:  52.9 KB
 
  #3  
Old 04-09-16, 06:31 AM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring is my weakness i just do not understand it. So I have to keep the EIM to interpret the tstat signals that makes sense to me. What output from the EIM would connect and to where on the new zone panel?
 
  #4  
Old 04-09-16, 07:47 AM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I got it now thanks for the help BIG Tex. Looks like to use the exist IAQ tstat that I need to leave the existing EIM in place and jumper from output of existing EIM directly to the same terminals on the new zone control board on what ever zone I pick for downstairs. Somehow I had in my mind that this new zone control board would physically replace the EIM...... It helped tremendously just organizing my thoughts and typing them in. Makes sense to my controls challenged brain now....Man this DIY site is GREAT
 
  #5  
Old 04-18-16, 04:29 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I have everything in place and the system appears to be functioning but I do have a problem.
The upstairs Honeywell 6320R RedLink wireless that communicates to the THM5320R EIM panel works great in all test modes but with the HZ432 zone panel set to let the tstats control second stage the upstairs Honeywell 6320R within 10 seconds of calling for cooling upstages to 2 stage cooling and continuously calls for second stage until it satisfies and cuts off. Most Honeywell tstats (like my 9421 IAQ downstairs) will not pull in second stage unless the tstat is set to at least 2 degrees below room temp in cooling? I have pulled my hair out double checking the setup and cannot figure it out. I finally gave up and set the advanced config on the HZ432 to pull 2nd satge in on timer. I am wondering if maybe the 6320R is bad?Name:  zone control board.jpg
Views: 1486
Size:  19.1 KB
Tex are you still there?
 
  #6  
Old 04-18-16, 04:37 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
I usually set stage two to energize with "% of Zones".
 
  #7  
Old 04-18-16, 05:09 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought about that but I am not sure how honeywell has the zone panel logic setup? Installation manual does not give a lot of detail. What I would like for it to do if set in that % of zone calling mode is this.
1. If only one zone is calling it CANNOT go to second stage no matter if tstat is calling for second stage or not. (When it goes into second stage with only one zone calling it wastes energy as it opens the bypass damper)
2. If both zones are calling and either tstat calls for second stage then I want it to kick into second stage.
What do you think Houston does it work that way with 2 zones?
 
  #8  
Old 04-18-16, 05:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
It will lockout stage 2 unless both zones have a demand. I don't think it meets the second half of your criteria.
 
  #9  
Old 04-18-16, 05:31 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think that I am OK with that. Key is keeping it from going into second stage with just one zone calling on this 2 zone system. I feel that the tstats should be able to control the upstage but just do not want them to upstage with only one zone calling. The HZ432 installation instructions said something about 25% of zones or something totally confused me. Have a great night and thanks for your input, I think I am going to set it to zones calling and try it for a few days.
 
  #10  
Old 04-19-16, 04:42 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Naw found out that % zone will not work. When both zones are calling it automatically goes to second stage and the electric meter starts spinning at a crazy pace LOL. Back on timed staging for now. I have a Honeywell Pro account so I guess I will spend some time on there trying to learn about this stuff. Sigh I was hoping it was going to be real easy peasy.
 
  #11  
Old 05-09-16, 05:46 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 786
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pleased as peaches with the new zoning system. Bad part is that while under the house in the crawlspace we discovered that my water heater is leaking. Heading over to the plumbing section now haha.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: