Do I already have a hard start kit?


  #1  
Old 05-15-16, 10:54 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do I already have a hard start kit?

The lights in my house flicker when my AC turns on. I opened my Trane XE 1100 to see if there was room for a hard start kit, and it looks like I already have one. Am I right?

Name:  fr_1341_size640.jpg
Views: 4096
Size:  37.4 KB
 
  #2  
Old 05-15-16, 01:48 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,410
Upvotes: 0
Received 7 Upvotes on 7 Posts
Left side of the photo is not clear, but I don't see the hard start kit. Looks like You have 2 capacitors, one contactor and one timer.
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-16, 01:54 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 593
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
It hard to see but on left side is a pot. relay and start cap. Notice the three terminals on run cap. So yes there is. Should be one more cap for the fan?
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-16, 07:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
To me, it looks like the cap on the bottom left and the 3-terminal device just to the right of it is a hard start kit. Is that what you're saying?
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-16, 07:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,100 Upvotes on 3,682 Posts
Your unit has a starting capacitor and a potential relay which is similar to a hard start kit.

It is not uncommon to see the lights in the house blink when the compressor comes online. It doesn't mean that there is a problem with the compressor. It can be caused by heavy load on an already heavily loaded service transformer. A long distance between your supply transformer and your panel can also cause dips like that.
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-16, 08:12 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think you are correct that the transformer feeding my house and my two neighbor's houses is overloaded. The reason I think that's true is because my lights also flicker when their A/C's come on too. The power company won't do anything about it.

My idea was to install a hard start kit on my A/C to try to protect it from over-current conditions. But it looks like I already have a big start cap, so there's nothing more I can do?
 
  #7  
Old 05-15-16, 08:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,100 Upvotes on 3,682 Posts
How far from your panel is the condensor ?

Normally #10 is used but when I need to connect a condensor on the opposite side of the house i use #8 wiring. The heavier wire reduces the voltage drop to the compressor and it starts easier without sagging.

There isn't much more you can do at the compressor itself.
 
  #8  
Old 05-15-16, 08:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Off the top of my head I don't remember the size of the wire itself. It's large: a 70A breaker feeds an exterior subpanel for my two units, which are on the wall directly opposite the panel. Should have plenty of capacity.

Thanks for your help!
 
  #9  
Old 05-15-16, 09:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,100 Upvotes on 3,682 Posts
Sounds like you have plenty of ampacity to the condensor.
 
  #10  
Old 05-16-16, 11:54 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,530
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
While it may not stop your lights from dimming, that start kit may be bad.

An (isolated) Ohm reading between terminals 1 and 2 on the start relay should show a closed circuit and the capacitance of that start cap can be checked.
 
  #11  
Old 07-24-16, 12:06 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi,

I have two trane XE1100 units
1) ModeL #: TWN024C100A2
2) ModeL #: TWN030C100A4

a) How can I find out which capacitor I need for each of them?
b) In the above picture by john0105 there is a cylindrical device at the bottom, in the lower left corner, next to the square potential relay. What is that? what are the specs for this thing and where can I get it? In my unit it has a white powdery foam coming out of it. I cleaned it out and the unit is still running. But it doesn't look healthy, so I am expecting it to fail at one point.
Thanks for any advice.
Peter

Attachment 68679
 
  #12  
Old 07-24-16, 12:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,100 Upvotes on 3,682 Posts
Peter

We try not to piggyback threads. I started a thread for you and sent you a PM. Your thread can be found here........... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ai...-trane-cs.html
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: