Do I already have a hard start kit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-15-16, 10:54 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 165
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I already have a hard start kit?

The lights in my house flicker when my AC turns on. I opened my Trane XE 1100 to see if there was room for a hard start kit, and it looks like I already have one. Am I right?

Name:  fr_1341_size640.jpg
Views: 2320
Size:  37.4 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-15-16, 01:48 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,498
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Left side of the photo is not clear, but I don't see the hard start kit. Looks like You have 2 capacitors, one contactor and one timer.
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-16, 01:54 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
It hard to see but on left side is a pot. relay and start cap. Notice the three terminals on run cap. So yes there is. Should be one more cap for the fan?
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-16, 07:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 165
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To me, it looks like the cap on the bottom left and the 3-terminal device just to the right of it is a hard start kit. Is that what you're saying?
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-16, 07:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Your unit has a starting capacitor and a potential relay which is similar to a hard start kit.

It is not uncommon to see the lights in the house blink when the compressor comes online. It doesn't mean that there is a problem with the compressor. It can be caused by heavy load on an already heavily loaded service transformer. A long distance between your supply transformer and your panel can also cause dips like that.
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-16, 08:12 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 165
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think you are correct that the transformer feeding my house and my two neighbor's houses is overloaded. The reason I think that's true is because my lights also flicker when their A/C's come on too. The power company won't do anything about it.

My idea was to install a hard start kit on my A/C to try to protect it from over-current conditions. But it looks like I already have a big start cap, so there's nothing more I can do?
 
  #7  
Old 05-15-16, 08:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
How far from your panel is the condensor ?

Normally #10 is used but when I need to connect a condensor on the opposite side of the house i use #8 wiring. The heavier wire reduces the voltage drop to the compressor and it starts easier without sagging.

There isn't much more you can do at the compressor itself.
 
  #8  
Old 05-15-16, 08:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 165
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Off the top of my head I don't remember the size of the wire itself. It's large: a 70A breaker feeds an exterior subpanel for my two units, which are on the wall directly opposite the panel. Should have plenty of capacity.

Thanks for your help!
 
  #9  
Old 05-15-16, 09:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Sounds like you have plenty of ampacity to the condensor.
 
  #10  
Old 05-16-16, 11:54 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
While it may not stop your lights from dimming, that start kit may be bad.

An (isolated) Ohm reading between terminals 1 and 2 on the start relay should show a closed circuit and the capacitance of that start cap can be checked.
 
  #11  
Old 07-24-16, 12:06 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,

I have two trane XE1100 units
1) ModeL #: TWN024C100A2
2) ModeL #: TWN030C100A4

a) How can I find out which capacitor I need for each of them?
b) In the above picture by john0105 there is a cylindrical device at the bottom, in the lower left corner, next to the square potential relay. What is that? what are the specs for this thing and where can I get it? In my unit it has a white powdery foam coming out of it. I cleaned it out and the unit is still running. But it doesn't look healthy, so I am expecting it to fail at one point.
Thanks for any advice.
Peter

Attachment 68679
 
  #12  
Old 07-24-16, 12:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Peter

We try not to piggyback threads. I started a thread for you and sent you a PM. Your thread can be found here........... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ai...-trane-cs.html
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: