Can I turn my blower into an outdoor fan? (Wiring question)

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-16, 07:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Can I turn my blower into an outdoor fan? (Wiring question)

I salvaged my old 5 ton blower from a defunct system. Its from a Lennox HP21. Its a two stage, VS blower. Rather than throwing it in the trash, I was hoping to turn it into a standalone porch fan with a two speed switch. Trouble, is, while im good with electricity, im not sure how to wire it, or if its even possible. Can it be done? Lots of wires here.




Big Picture: https://goo.gl/photos/CoRhMCPcrc7kyQ78A
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-16, 07:54 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
http://www.hvacpartsshop.com/manuals/HP21%20SERIES.pdf

An HP21 is an outdoor unit. That looks like a furnace blower motor.

You will probably need to locate a furnace manual that maps the 16 pin connector.

I have seen Geo units and Carrier units map these pins but I'm not sure that I have seen Lennox provide this information.

I have seen 12VDC to terminals 1 and 6 used to provide cooling speed on some Carrier air handlers. I have seen the numbering reversed on different manufactures.



This Carrier example put common at pin 9 instead of 1?

 

Last edited by Houston204; 05-21-16 at 08:12 AM.
  #3  
Old 05-21-16, 08:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,511
Likes Received: 105
Crazy amount of wires. Something to justify the $750+ for that complete motor.
That may also be a 240v motor.
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-16, 10:10 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
Don't cut the blue wire One more consideration after you get the wiring figured out, you will need to screen the inlet and outlet to prevent little fingers or pencils, etc. from getting caught up in the cage. You will also have to build a two sided frame and attach it to the cage to keep it from tipping on its back due to vibrations. I'd picture mine, but it is on a jobsite right now.
 
  #5  
Old 05-21-16, 10:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Yeah...sorry..this is from a CB31MV-51 . It's also about 3 years old. Want to repurpose since I paid a pretty penny for it.

Chandler...gonna do all of that once I'm certain it can be wired and works.
 
  #6  
Old 05-21-16, 10:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,511
Likes Received: 105
It'll take a little doing to come up with the pin wiring but before I spend that time.... that IS a 240vac motor.

Are you prepared to feed it with 240vac ?


hvac parts shop/manuals/CB31MV Series.pdf
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-16, 10:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
See album again for pinout. It's in the manual and I took a screen shot. But it indicated it can be 120/240. I think....The sticker says it too. So....does it require 240v for certain or can it be used with 120v?
 
  #8  
Old 05-21-16, 01:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,511
Likes Received: 105
I'm checking on the 120/240 issue. Info is tough to find on the inner workings.
 
  #9  
Old 05-21-16, 08:43 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
Your picture says to jumper 1 and 2 for 120VAC applications.
 
  #10  
Old 05-21-16, 09:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Hmmm....OK. The problem is that the 5-pin connector does not have any wires coming out of 1 and 2 that can be wired or 'jumpered'.

http://www.innovation-group.com.ua/d...m/ah/9618h.pdf

It says on page 9 that the jumper will be 'in the harness'. Since that's not the case here, guess that means this was set up to be a 220v for sure. But...can I just jump those to pins in the motor?

Also, I assume the black wire goes to black, ground goes to ground, and the orange goes to white?

Finally, if that is all legit, how do I get two speeds out of it? Or one for that matter. Cant see that the 16pin connector is of any use without the control board and 24v. So what now?

I added more pics to the album.
 

Last edited by agdodge4x4; 05-21-16 at 09:53 PM.
  #11  
Old 05-21-16, 10:43 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
I have had continued education instructors tell me that a 9 volt battery can be used to supply the dc voltage.

1 - 6 (C and Y1) would be low speed and 1 - 14 (C and Y2 speed) would be high speed.

I would use a 12VDC transformer if I was going to attempt this.

I wouldn't need to adapt an ECM motor for a garage blower. I have thrown away many 115VAC PSC blowers and kept a couple but I would be very interested in your results should you try it.
 
  #12  
Old 05-22-16, 09:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
I want to try it. I dont care if the motor catches fire or blows up, but I do care if I destroy my house electrical system trying this.

So...is this correct?

1.) connect Pin 1 and 2 on the small connector to get 120v. Then wire up as usual, black to black, orange to white, and green to bare ground.

2.) On the 16 pin connector, jump 1 and 6 for low speed OR jump 1 and 14 for high speed.

If this is correct, then good. But where do I connect the 12v + and 12v - on the 16 pin connector?
 
  #13  
Old 05-22-16, 09:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,511
Likes Received: 105
Based on Houstons post.

Pin 1 (12v-) C and pin 6 (12v+) Y1 would be low speed
Pin 1 (12v-) C and pin 14 (12v+) Y2 would be high speed.
 
  #14  
Old 10-04-16, 12:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
I got cold feet on this project. Too many wires. Frankly, Im not confident that Im smart enough to do this without hurting my Home electrical system.

I found this from the motor's website:

https://www.genteqmotors.com/assets/...c96782fea5.pdf
 
  #15  
Old 10-04-16, 02:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
I was also told by the motor manufacturer tech support that it would require the board from the air handler.
 
  #16  
Old 10-04-16, 03:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,511
Likes Received: 105
Now take the motor..... list it on eBay or Craigs list and make some money.
 
  #17  
Old 10-04-16, 05:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,325
Likes Received: 1
That is a good manual. I have the tekmate pro and XL.
The Pro is able to run that motor without the board.
I haven't used the XL yet but it has more features.
 
  #18  
Old 10-05-16, 06:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Im not sure how many amps it will draw when running on 110 either. The wires going to it are not all that big, but they are stranded too.

If I list it on ebay, how much should I price it at?
 
  #19  
Old 10-05-16, 07:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Meh...I can't get the cage off the motor. Its rusted on and I don't have any tools other than giant hammers to do it. Probably damage the motor. No idea how the AC company got it off when they charged me 1000 bucks for a motor AND module. (HINT: They didn't. They replaced the module).

SO...with that in mind....What happens if I hook up line voltage and flip the switch without doing anything to the 16 pin harness? Nothing?

If I use a 12v transformer to hook up the 16pin connector with low OR high speed, then I jump the 5 pin connector and hook up a regular 110v extension cord.....is there any way to be relatively sure my home electrical system won't be damaged?
 

Last edited by agdodge4x4; 10-05-16 at 08:02 AM.
  #20  
Old 10-05-16, 09:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Also, if we hook it up with 'low speed'....how does that make it run? How does it know what speed to run? The old board had configurations for CFM. Seems to me we need more wires hooked up.
 
  #21  
Old 10-07-16, 08:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 346
Oh...I also have a few leftover Honeywell T-stats that I could maybe use somehow to make this a little safer?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes