Trane XR13 A/C not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-28-16, 01:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 468
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Trane XR13 A/C not working

I know very little about air conditioning but I think I have a problem. We had a few warm days in Connecticut and it appeared my A/C system was working fine but now it seems to be taking a long time to cool. The only cooling seems to be coming from recirculating air and pulling some cool air from the basement. That is to say, the air handler seems to be fine.

I checked outside and my Trane XR13 (installed in 2010) is not operating. I checked the circuit breaker and that's OK. Any thoughts on what it can be and next steps.

BTW, the unit is under our deck. Robins built a nest in a light fixture right over the unit and made a mess. I cleaned it out as best I could without opening the unit up but it's possible some nest material get inside.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-28-16, 02:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Tony, do you have a voltmeter?
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-16, 03:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 468
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yes, but not a very good one.
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-16, 03:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,721
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
You need to carefully check for 240v AC at the disconnect near the outside unit first.
 
  #5  
Old 09-25-17, 08:54 AM
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mine went bad three days ago. This thread has the answer.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ai...unit-hums.html

I pulled off the service panel on the compressor, snapped pictures of the top capacitor and took it to our local electric supply house. They gave me a different one with the same specs - ROTON 36-355R3744. I double checked the schematic, making sure that the fan wires went to the fan terminal and the motor to the motor terminal, hooked it up, turned it on, and I was back in business. Cost was $13. I've read that it would be a good idea to replace the other capacitor, will consider that option as well. Happy that the thing works.

Note: The capacitor was not swollen. Here are some specs on the one I replaced:

https://www.tranesupply.com/cpt00977/product/CPT00977
CPT00977 Dual Run Capacitor
CAPACITOR; DUAL, 35/5 MFD, 440V, ROUND, W/O RESISTOR
 
  #6  
Old 09-25-17, 09:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,721
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
Since this thread is over a year old I'm sure the OP has resolved his problem.

There are a lot of things that can cause the condensor not to run. A defective capacitor is just one.

Defective circuit breaker.
Blown fuse in disconnect (if fused)
Low on refrigerant.
Defective contactor.
An overfull condensate pan.
Thermostat.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: