A/C inside unit won't turn on, outside freezes up


  #1  
Old 06-29-16, 09:41 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
A/C inside unit won't turn on, outside freezes up

My a/C blower is not working and no air is coming from vents. Outside unit working but freezes up. Any ideas where to start?
 
  #2  
Old 06-29-16, 10:26 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,410
Upvotes: 0
Received 7 Upvotes on 7 Posts
Need more information.. May be thermostat, may be capacitor, may be blower itself, or control board, or may be just a fuse. But don't turn outside unit on without the inside blower running. Did you try 'fan only' mode on the thermostat ?
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-16, 10:27 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,646
Received 81 Upvotes on 71 Posts
The outside unit is freezing up because the blower isn't working. You need to figure out why the blower isn't working. There are two general types of motors used in blowers: PSC (Permanent Split Capacitor) and ECM (Electronically Commutated Motor). If you have a PSC motor, you'll see a capacitor located somewhere near the motor (often mounted on the squirrel cage assembly). In either case, check to see that the motor shaft turns freely (bearings aren't bad). If the motor turns freely, check (or replace) the capacitor if a PSC motor. If you have an ECM motor, it's a lot more complicated and expensive. Let us know what you find.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-16, 10:43 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The motor turns freely. Tried to jump g an r but on go buzzing
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-16, 10:45 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,646
Received 81 Upvotes on 71 Posts
Jumping G to R removes the thermostat as a potential cause of the problem. Can you give us a complete make & model number for the furnace/air handler?
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-16, 10:46 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It is a tempstar and design have a visible capacitor.
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-16, 10:49 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
International comfort
Model# EPM24B15C2
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-16, 11:20 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do you tell whether it's the board or capacitor without just replacing one or the other.
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-16, 01:21 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1,771
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I would change out the cap first,, there are only about $20.
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-16, 01:22 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,646
Received 81 Upvotes on 71 Posts
You would need a multimeter that can read capacitance to test the capacitor. However, capacitors are very reasonably priced. You can probably pick one up for
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: