Is it necessary to have a float switch installed for your home ac?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-16, 08:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it necessary to have a float switch installed for your home ac?

The ac tech is recommending a float switch for my ac unit. He is going to install a splash guard (water is leaking into drain pan) and in addition he is recommending for a float switch to be install.

My house is build in 2013.
 
  #2  
Old 09-23-16, 09:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,403 Votes on 1,298 Posts
If the air handler is located anywhere where if it overflowed it could cause water damage.... then a float switch is definitely recommended.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-16, 10:00 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,703
Received 785 Votes on 722 Posts
Float switch on what or where? Do they want to put a float switch in the catch pan, condensate sump or where?
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-16, 02:35 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
Code in most areas. Cheap insurance.
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-16, 08:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Float switch where the pipe flow the water into the 2 secondary drain pan, in case it overflows then it will shut off the ac.

I live in Texas
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: