thermostat turns condenser off but not back on

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-15-17, 09:48 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thermostat turns condenser off but not back on

so tstat was calling for cool but wouldn't start the condenser, could hear a buzz, pushed contactor with screw driver and it sucked in and fired up, running fine. turned off tstat yup disengaged contactor, condenser turned off.

ok, turned tstat back on,condenser won't start back up. i assume it's a tstat wiring problem? does it matter that the coolant lines are not connected?

also there is one disconnected part, was like that when i bought it not sure what it is ? (see pic, thing at top)



any suggestions? thanks guys
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-15-17, 10:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,099
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

does it matter that the coolant lines are not connected?
You're kidding..... right ?

Why would you want to run the condensor without refrigerant lines ???????
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-17, 10:36 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi thanks for replying

bought used wanted to make sure it actually runs, only had it on for 30 seconds. I take it that it's a bad idea ? lol
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-17, 11:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,099
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Yes... that's a bad idea.

There is a low pressure switch that will keep the contactor from pulling in when the refrigerant level is low. That may be the item you mentioned in your opening post.
 
  #5  
Old 03-16-17, 05:37 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks I believe the previous owner bypassed that LPS will it be ok like that ?

to wire the LPS is it basically just 24v line goes in one side and out the other ? i've got a blue wire and a brown with yellow stripe wire

thanks for the help I appreciate it
 
  #6  
Old 03-16-17, 06:09 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,861
Received 103 Votes on 97 Posts
Don't bypass things. Don't run it without installing it. Your going to destroy it running the unit like that. The fact that it makes some noise and does something when the contactor closes doesn't prove it runs at all.
I also wouldn't suggest pushing that contactor in manually. Google "Arc Flash" to see why.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: