Indoor Air handler Runs Continuously When System in AC mode

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-28-17, 07:19 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 367
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Indoor Air handler Runs Continuously When System in AC mode

My son bought a condo last winter. During the winter, the gas furnace worked very well and the air handler blower motor came on when heat was called for and shut off when the desired temperature was reached.

Now that there have been a few warm days, when the system is put in the AC mode, it pumps out plenty of cold air, the blower motor on the air handler comes on but will not shut off even after the condo reaches the temp set on the thermostat. Thermostat Fan setting is set to AUTO mode, not ON.

The system is a Carrier 58STA070 gas furnace with the air handler blower and a Honeywell RTH111 thermostat. Sorry, I don't have the info on the exterior AC compressor unit or the interior AC coils mounted above the furnace, but I think they are Bryant.

Thermostat is a pretty bare bones model and is set to Cool and the blower is set to AUTO.

Any thoughts on what wiring or other items I should check that might cause this air handler blower to continually run when the AC is on?

Just FYI, I am about 45 minutes from my son's condo, so I won't be able to check any wire colors or connections until I go down tomorrow, so any suggestions (which are greatly appreciated) will have to wait until tomorrow to see if they resolve the issue.

Thanks for any input.
 
  #2  
Old 04-28-17, 09:18 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the blower motor and outside unit keep running or just the blower only ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-17, 11:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 367
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Only the blower motor on the inside Unit

Only the blower motor on the inside Unit
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-17, 12:35 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,608
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
I was able to find the installation manual for your son's furnace which includes the schematic (pg. 33). It appears that there is a Blower Motor Relay used on the control board. It's possible that this relay is sticking. There is also a time delay setting that allows you to change how long the blower stays on after the A/C shuts off. This can be adjusted from 90 seconds to 180 seconds. Here's the link to the manual: https://www.questargas.com/ForEmploy...A,%2058STX.pdf

Although this is unlikely, you can rule out the thermostat by temporarily disconnecting the wire from the G terminal on the thermostat. When the thermostat calls for the blower to come on, an internal relay connects the R to G terminals, enabling the blower to run. If you remove the wire from the G terminal, the control board will never get the signal to enable the blower.
 
  #5  
Old 04-28-17, 01:52 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 367
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks Bob,

I guess my question is what can be done with a defective relay on a printed circuit board other than replacing the entire board?

I have heard on other threads that a electro/mechanical relay can be given a good whack that might open the circuit but I'm curious what you do on a relay on a printed circuit board.

Any suggestion? What would indicate this relay might be bad? Burnt area?

Again, thanks and any more advice would be greatly appreciated.
 
  #6  
Old 04-28-17, 02:02 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,608
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
You could try giving the relay a gentle tap to see if it turns off. Obviously, with the relay mounted on the circuit board, you don't want to hit it too hard, but a gentle tap shouldn't hurt it. I'm guessing that you'll find the relay is encased in a housing, so you won't be able to see the terminals. I'm expecting that they'll be pitted and "sticking" closed. If it turns out that the relay is the problem, you may be able to find a replacement relay if there are markings on it that indicate a generic part number and you're handy with a soldering iron.
 
  #7  
Old 04-28-17, 05:13 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 367
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks again Bob.

Heading to my son's condo tomorrow morning so I'll see if my 3lb. sledge can give it a "gentle tap".

Supposed to be near 90 degrees tomorrow, so hoping this fixes the issue.

Regardless, he will have the air on and can just manually turn the system on and off to keep the blower from running continuously.
 
  #8  
Old 04-29-17, 09:34 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would check that budget thermostat.

Does the indoor fan turn off if you place the thermostat mode to Off?

Does the indoor fan turn off if you pop off the thermostat?
 
  #9  
Old 04-29-17, 03:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 367
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks to All

Thanks to everybody who replied with suggestions.

First thing we did was pull the front of the thermostat off and quickly noticed that the nimrod who installed the thermostat got 75% of the four wires on the right terminals.

Instead of having the green wire on the "G" terminal, this wizard put it on the "O" terminal.

A quick swap out and the blower fan turns off (after a 120 second pre-set delay) once the room gets to pre-set temp and the AC unit compressor shuts off.

Thanks again guys.
 
  #10  
Old 05-10-17, 07:10 AM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a Rheem Criterion II Furnace and no matter what position the Tstat is in, blower runs continuously. I am pretty sure the issue is in the PC board. And rather than putting out $100-$200 for a new board, considering buying a fan relay and wire around the board. Any thoughts of issues I may have???
 
  #11  
Old 05-10-17, 07:06 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Possibly a tripped limit or shorted wire.

Do you have any blinking error codes at the furnace?
Does the heat work?

Has the thermostat been replaced in the last year?
 

Last edited by Houston204; 05-10-17 at 08:37 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: