Picking the correct A/C contactor


  #1  
Old 05-02-17, 12:07 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Picking the correct A/C contactor

Our contactor seems to be getting stuck every couple days (compressor keeps running even though the A/C is off). Flipping the breaker (or even a slight bump to the side of the unit) dislodges it and it works again for a few more days. Anyways, I assume that I need a new contactor, but I can't figure out the amperage that I need (I believe it is single-pole). The breaker is 60 amp, but 60 amp contactors don't seem to exist and that seems too high. I am attaching pictures of the A/C info and the contactor itself. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks,
Ryan


Name:  FullSizeRender.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  51.0 KBName:  IMG_3657.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  41.6 KB
 
  #2  
Old 05-02-17, 12:25 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,630
Received 30 Votes on 25 Posts
Your label indicates that the RLA (Rated Load Amps) is 10, so either a 20 or 30 amp contactor should work just fine.
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-17, 11:48 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! Is it strange that the breaker is 60 amp? Am I correct that it is single pole and is there anything else I need to look for? Would something like this work: https://www.amazon.com/Carrier-Repla...+amp+contactor

Thanks again!
Ryan
 
  #4  
Old 05-02-17, 12:40 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ryan, the contactor your looking at would work fine. Contactors are pretty generic, so any 30- amp contactor would work.
 

Last edited by skaggsje; 05-02-17 at 12:41 PM. Reason: correction
  #5  
Old 05-02-17, 06:32 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,200
Received 54 Votes on 50 Posts
That 60 amp breaker is wrong and should be replaced.

You need to base the ampacity of the breaker on the running amperage of the unit.
The recommendation of a maximum 20 amp breaker by the manufacturer is to ensure if the compressor fails to start it will trip before seriously damaging the compressor motor.

You also need to replace the burnt wiring along with the contactor.
With that 60 amp breaker those wires are likely glowing when the a/c is running!
 
  #6  
Old 05-02-17, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,593
Received 1,601 Votes on 1,475 Posts
I'm guessing the 60A breaker is in the main panel. There should be some type of disconnect right at the condensor. It may use fuses that are lower in amperage.

Check for fuses in the disconnect.
 
  #7  
Old 05-05-17, 01:09 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info!

There is another box outside the condenser, but the amps aren't listed on it. What type of wires would be needed to replace the ones in the picture?

Thanks again!
Ryan
 
  #8  
Old 05-05-17, 10:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,593
Received 1,601 Votes on 1,475 Posts
Are you referring to the wires that go from the contactor to the disconnect ?

That looks like #10 THWN wire.
Did you check inside the disconnect for fuses ?
You may to pull the handle out to see behind the cartridge.
 
  #9  
Old 05-05-17, 01:45 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
Use #10 THHN wire please.
 
  #10  
Old 05-05-17, 01:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,593
Received 1,601 Votes on 1,475 Posts
The wiring is in a WET location.... THWN or THHN/THWN is required.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: