Frigidaire window A/C: compressor not staying on long enough

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-17, 06:06 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Frigidaire window A/C: compressor not staying on long enough

We just installed a 6000 BTU unit in a 200 sq. foot bedroom. The air coming out of the unit when the compressor is on is about 40 degrees. I have the thermostat set on 60. The unit only runs at night when the outside temp is in the upper 70's and by a.m. in the lower 70's. I have yet to get the bedroom below 66 degrees. The when the compressor is not running it is blowing about 55 degree air. The back of the unit is free of any obstructions and I have put styrofoam inserts in front of the side "wings" and no air gaps around the unit and window frame. From what I can tell it is just that the compressor does not run enough. I would like to get the room down to 64 with the thermostat set on 64. Any ideas as to what is going on with this unit? The unit has been installed about 4 days now and the house has central AC set on 75.

Thank you in advance for any help and insights on what might be the issue.
 
  #2  
Old 07-01-17, 06:03 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think any AC unit is going to get the room down to 60*.
 
  #3  
Old 07-01-17, 06:14 AM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,129
Received 56 Votes on 47 Posts
According to the chart I just looked at, a 6000 BTU AC is good for 150 - 200 sq ft room. So, your room is at the top of its ability to cool that room. That's if your room has an 8 ft ceiling. If its a higher/taller ceiling than that, its just more space (cubic ft) its got to cool. The air conditioner just may not be big enough to cool that space down to 60 - 65 degrees.
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-17, 08:42 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,382
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
when the compressor is not running it is blowing about 55 degree air.
When the compressor is not running you get room temperature air.
55f suggests the compressor just shut off. That figure will rise to match room temperature.

If you need the compressor to run at a lower room temp.... remove the front face plate. The filter will be IN this plate. See if there are two sensors on the evaporator (cold coil). Let me know.
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-17, 10:32 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1. This unit is rated per box to cool 250 sq. ft. I chose that one as I know a larger unit might not run long enough to take the humidity out of the air.

The room is service by central a/c and maintains lower 70's all day long. I only use the window unit at night as I sleep better in a cooler room (65 is perfect) with low humidity.

2. I looked underneath the filter and only see one sensor. Shall i take picture of it? Perhaps I am missing one.

This is the 6000 BTU unit that Lowes sells. When the compressor is on it is blowing 39 degree air per the infra-red thermometer I used.

I did check the air very shortly after I heard the compressor quit and that is when it read 55 degrees, so my bad.
 
  #6  
Old 07-02-17, 11:08 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
I have central A/C in my home which keeps the house temperature around 72 degrees. However, like you, I like it cool (mid 60's) for sleeping. To further complicate matters, my desktop computer is in that room and if it's on for any length of time, it heats up the room another 2-3 degrees. I have a small 5000 BTU window A/C unit that I turn on a couple of hours before bedtime to cool the room (~170 sq. ft) down. It usually gets the room temperature down to 64-66 degrees, depending upon how long it's been on and what the humidity level is in the house.
 
  #7  
Old 07-02-17, 11:13 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So mine if operating properly should be able to get the room down to a good sleeping temp. Good to know. Thank you
 
  #8  
Old 07-02-17, 01:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,382
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
If that sensor is directly touching the coil..... try moving it slightly away from the coil. It will read the room air more and not the cold from the evap coil.

Watch for ice build up on face of evap coil.
 
  #9  
Old 07-03-17, 07:47 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Pete,

It was directly attached to the fins so I have gently detached it and pulled it away. I look forward to seeing if I can get the room down to 65 degrees to night!
 
  #10  
Old 07-03-17, 08:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,382
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Let me know how it works out. Sometimes that sensor is used to detect ice buildup.
Some units have two.... one for each purpose.
 
  #11  
Old 07-05-17, 03:09 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I ended up pulling the sensor from behind the grill and letting it dangle and last night it got the room down to 65 which is all I am asking it to do and the outside temp never got below 77 so all, while not perfect is good. Thank you for all the help and knowledge shared!
 
  #12  
Old 07-05-17, 04:01 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,129
Received 56 Votes on 47 Posts
Glad it worked out for you! Thanks for letting us know.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: