Rheem Prestige Error 27 no or low voltage to the outside unit

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-17, 11:36 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rheem Prestige Error 27 no or low voltage to the outside unit

Hi Guys,

I checked the breaker and it looked nice and snug. I still took it out and pushed it back in all the way making sure it was fit. We did have a storm last night that knocked the lights out for a second, which is when I suspect the outside unit stopped running. The inside unit comes on as normal but nothing at all on the outside unit. No noise, no humming, nothing. It is completely dead. I opened it up and the display is flashing 27 with the red LED a solid lit. I dont know what else to test for the voltage as I couldnt find any videos on youtube that seemed similar. Any help would be greatly appreciated.Name:  prestige_ac_ALL1.jpg
Views: 1802
Size:  44.3 KBName:  prestige_ac_CircuitBRDall.jpg
Views: 1741
Size:  46.4 KBName:  carrier_ac_compressor1.jpg
Views: 23
Size:  49.8 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-17, 11:58 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,481
Received 12 Votes on 9 Posts
Did you check the outside electrical disconnect? It should be located near the outside unit and is there to provide an easy way to turn off the power to the outside unit. Some of the disconnects have fuses inside. If your disconnect has fuses, it's possible that one is blown.

Do you have a multimeter? They are very handy for troubleshooting these kinds of things. If you don't have one, you can pick one up at Harbor Freight for <$10.
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-17, 12:11 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,421
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would turn off power to the indoor and outdoor units for 90 seconds to try to reset the error code.
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-17, 02:30 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did check the disconnect on the wall next to it and made sure it fit. There is no fuse in that box.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-17, 02:50 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Like BOB said your next step is a voltmeter.
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-17, 02:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What's the best way to turn it off to reset?
 
  #7  
Old 08-13-17, 03:41 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the breaker box in the house. There should be one for the furnace and one for the outside unit.
 
  #8  
Old 08-13-17, 04:19 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys, turning it off and on fixed it. Who knew HVACs were just like windows
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: