Can a new HVAC compressor designed to run R-410a, run R22 ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-17, 12:48 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can a new HVAC compressor designed to run R-410a, run R22 ?

Via a home warranty company repair (American Home Shield) for A/C not working problem, the HVAC company they contacted installed a new compressor (AirTemp 3.5 ton VSBE-042KA). It's a split system in a 2 br/2 bth condo in Palm Springs, CA. A/C seems to working fine.

They did not replace the evap coils inside, nor the copper lines. The new compressor came uncharged and they installed R22 freon, (which they charged me $800 for.) I noticed the compressor documentation specifies use of R-410A refrigerant.

My understanding is that when the outside condenser/ compressor part of the system gets replaced, you should replace the inside part, too. ? My concern is that the home warranty company cheaped out on the repair job and just had the HVAC replace the broken compressor. I called the manufacturer and the tech dept has not responded to my question. My expectation is that when I call the HVAC tech installing company, they will tell me it's ok to run R22 in a system with a R410 compressor (i.e. it's ok to not replace the evaporator coil).

Also, I noticed the wider copper (gas line?) going into the air handler is getting frost / thaw/ dripping for about 3 inches where it comes out of the evaporator coils.

Can you run R22 in a compressor designed for R410? If not, what information/ questions do I need to go back to the HVAC tech installer and/or the warranty company to get them to do this job properly?

Thanks,
JB
 
  #2  
Old 08-22-17, 01:10 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,008
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
No.
It's likely a lost cause dealing with most home warranty companies. They are not interested in fixing your equipment. They just want to get away with spending as little as possible
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-17, 02:33 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. The manufacturer finally got back to me and stated that the unit cannot run R22.

I will go back to the HVAC installer to see why they did this then. In preparation for that conversation, would you be able to answer these additional questions:

- Are there any approved modifications to a system that, if implemented properly, would allow a unit to operate on R22?
- The system seems to be operating fine, why can't the unit use R22 ? (i.e. why would I complain when it's working fine?)
- Are there typical any ramifications and / or penalties on the HVAC installer that did this then? (For example, will they be no longer approved to install Nortek/ AirTemp equipment if I tell the manufacturer/ distributer?)
- Would this typically void a warranty for this unit?

Thanks!!
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-17, 02:35 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the condenser came with no refrigerant then it's a R22 unit.
 
  #5  
Old 08-22-17, 02:42 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But the manufacturer just got back to me and stated the unit should not run on R22..
 
  #6  
Old 08-22-17, 03:02 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have never heard of a manufacturer shipping a Dry 410 unit.
 
  #7  
Old 08-22-17, 03:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess they call it "uncharged" or "not charged" when it ships dry.
 
  #8  
Old 08-22-17, 03:25 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes that right. what is the make and model number on the new unit ?
 
  #9  
Old 08-22-17, 03:43 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's an "AirTemp" VSBE-042KA . I think the OEM is "Nortek".

Thanks for your help. I have a call into the installer who put it in. When I hear back from them, I am expecting them to say it's fine to charge it with R22, for this or that reason.
 
  #10  
Old 08-22-17, 04:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
Could that be VS4BE ??

That would be a 410A unit only.
airtemp hvac/VS4BE/TechSpec.pdf

The servicing company screwed up. They are at fault.
 
  #11  
Old 08-22-17, 05:26 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep that's the one. ..And that's the tech sheet that I read. Clearly says R410. Plus the manufacturer confirmed it should only run on IR410. My guess is that they will they try to justify it.. that they modified the unit, or did something to convert it to be able to handle R22? If so, what should my response be?
 
  #12  
Old 08-23-17, 01:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
The two operating pressures are vastly different.
There is no mod that can be done to make it proper.
 
  #13  
Old 08-24-17, 08:51 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The only mod to make that work is replacing the TXV at the indoor unit to R410a, flushing the refrigerant lineset and charging the system with R410a.

(This would be for a condenser not a compressor)

 
  #14  
Old 08-24-17, 10:54 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,498
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The question is if this compressor can only use 410A, how come your AC is running fine with R22 now ????
 
  #15  
Old 08-24-17, 11:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
The new compressor came uncharged and they installed R22 freon, (which they charged me $800 for.)
Hmmmm..... did they actually use R22. That's the question.
 
  #16  
Old 08-25-17, 10:26 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I finally spoke with the HVAC installer company owner. He reviewed everything and said they used R410, not R22.. the tech made an error when doing the paperwork. He went on to say they don't carry R22 on the trucks that do the new condensor unit installs, that the unit wouldn't even be working if they had used R22, and that it's illegal in CA to use R22 in an IR410 system.

So i asked why they didn't replace the inside portion of the system (evap coil) because it's about 30 yrs old and probably not rated to handle R410. He said the tech checked the pressure and condition of the coil/ lines and everything looked good; all held pressure fine. He said he could get replacement ok'd by the home warranty company if I wanted the inside portion replaced. However, he said if it was him, he'd not do it because the older evap coils and linesets are built better then the one nowadays; that they have thicker copper walls and last longer then the new ones..

What do you think? Should I believe him that they didn't use R22? Should I take him up on the offer to replace the evap coils, or just leave as is since teh AC is working fine?

Thanks!!!
 
  #17  
Old 08-25-17, 11:50 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I recommend a new coil if you can get it.

You will at least need a different metering device when you change from R22 to R410a. ( TXV)
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: