Capacitor for Rheem 14AJM36A01...?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-17, 02:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Capacitor for Rheem 14AJM36A01...?

Hello all,
Central A/C unit fans inside & outside both work but I get warm air. I checked thermostat, filter, breaker & wiring inside...No issues. Went to outside unit and found blown purple wire going to what I believe is the capacitor, which I discharged and removed.
1) I can't read anything on it; how do I ID the capacitor for Rheem 14AJM36A01, so I can order a replacement?
2) Also...What type/size connector end do I get to fix the purple wire and once I cut off the bad stuff, what do I use to splice it together...Electrical tape?
Thanks!
 
Attached Images     
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-17, 03:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Looks like a 45/5. Go to parts list to confirm.https://gemaire.com/rheem-14ajm36a01...tab-parts-list
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-17, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, I appreciate it!
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-17, 06:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,672
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
You'll need to replace all those corroded crimp terminals too.
A solid connection is very important.
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-17, 10:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

What type/size connector do I get to fix the purple wire & corroded crimp terminals?
Also, what do I use to splice it together...Electrical tape?
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-17, 10:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by guyold
Looks like a 45/5. Go to parts list to confirm.https://gemaire.com/rheem-14ajm36a01...tab-parts-list
Couldn't see price on Gemwaire website...How about this?
https://www.amazon.com/Genteq-Capaci.../dp/B06ZY66QZ5
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-17, 04:49 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,470
Received 11 Votes on 8 Posts
Originally Posted by c1351996 View Post
Couldn't see price on Gemwaire website...How about this?
https://www.amazon.com/Genteq-Capaci.../dp/B06ZY66QZ5
Assuming it's the correct capacitance, that should work fine.
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-17, 08:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bob14525
Assuming it's the correct capacitance, that should work fine.
Thanks!
How do I confirm the correct capacitance?
 
  #9  
Old 10-14-17, 08:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FWIW: Here's a pic of label from outside unit:
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 10-14-17, 08:56 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,470
Received 11 Votes on 8 Posts
I saw the Gemaire listing showing that your model uses a 45/5, however I'm not sure if that's specific to your model. I know that the label on the capacitor looks pretty bad, but if you can read the value, that would be the best way. If you can't read it, check to see if there's a wiring diagram on the back of the access panel (panel you remove). If so, and it's readable, it may show what the value is. If neither way works, then you'll have no choice but to order the 45/5 and see if it works.
 
  #11  
Old 10-14-17, 01:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bob14525
I saw the Gemaire listing showing that your model uses a 45/5, however I'm not sure if that's specific to your model. I know that the label on the capacitor looks pretty bad, but if you can read the value, that would be the best way. If you can't read it, check to see if there's a wiring diagram on the back of the access panel (panel you remove). If so, and it's readable, it may show what the value is. If neither way works, then you'll have no choice but to order the 45/5 and see if it works.
Thanks!
I'm going to contact Rheem and see, if they can confirm correct capacitance. FWIW, local stores seem to have aftermarket only i.e. one near me, quoted me $20 for a Titan Plus. That said, are OEM capacitors available anywhere? If not which aftermarket manufacturers are recommended?
 

Last edited by c1351996; 10-14-17 at 02:22 PM.
  #12  
Old 10-15-17, 12:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax
You'll need to replace all those corroded crimp terminals too.
A solid connection is very important.
Thanks!
What type/size connector do I need to fix the purple wire and replace all those corroded crimp terminals?
What do I use to splice them together...Electrical tape?
 
  #13  
Old 10-15-17, 12:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,672
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
The caps have multiple push ons so I'm not sure what you need to splice.

You need crimp on connectors that look just like you already had there.
Female quick slide crimp terminals.

These are the fully insulated type.
Name:  female quick slide.jpg
Views: 395
Size:  9.9 KB
 
  #14  
Old 10-16-17, 09:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah! Crimp NOT splice:...Thanks!
Which Female quick slide crimp terminals are recommended; non-insulated like existing or insulated, like your pics?
Also, as for crimper, I have a Gardner Bender GS-55 wire stripper but I don't believe it crimps. That said, what wire crimper would you recommend, to add to my stripper?
 
  #15  
Old 10-16-17, 09:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bob14525
I saw the Gemaire listing showing that your model uses a 45/5, however I'm not sure if that's specific to your model. I know that the label on the capacitor looks pretty bad, but if you can read the value, that would be the best way. If you can't read it, check to see if there's a wiring diagram on the back of the access panel (panel you remove). If so, and it's readable, it may show what the value is. If neither way works, then you'll have no choice but to order the 45/5 and see if it works.
Thanks!
I confirmed with Rheem the Gemaire listing "PROTECH 43-25133-06 - Capacitor - 45/5/370 Dual Round" is the OEM part specific to my unit's serial #. Can't get through by phone to local Gemaire, which website says has it in stock so I'm going to stop by. FWIW: I do see it on AMZN from at least 3 sellers for around $18 shipped.

As a side note, what a PITA Rheem was confirming info. As "Home Owner", for your own safety" they would not tell me, at first.
 
  #16  
Old 10-17-17, 04:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FWIW, I stopped by local Gemaire...DENIED!
"We only sell to HVAC Contractors"....Wouldn't even give me a price.
WTF!?!?
 
  #17  
Old 10-17-17, 05:21 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,470
Received 11 Votes on 8 Posts
Unfortunately, there are a number of parts houses that have that policy. If you can wait, you might just want to order it online. Amazon also has the spade terminals you need. Just search for "spade terminal 10", assuming you want the 10-12 gauge terminals.
 
  #18  
Old 10-18-17, 07:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bob14525
Unfortunately, there are a number of parts houses that have that policy. If you can wait, you might just want to order it online. Amazon also has the spade terminals you need. Just search for "spade terminal 10", assuming you want the 10-12 gauge terminals.
Thanks!
IMHO, that policy is discriminatory BS; collusion for the safety of the jobs of service techs, hidden by the appearance of caring for the safety of home owners. Explains a lot about HVAC guys, I've encountered thus far. That said, yes I can wait...Forecast to be able to open windows next week, around this time. AMZN sounds like a great idea...Less phony "safety" BS.

How do I determine what gauge my terminals are?
 

Last edited by c1351996; 10-18-17 at 07:37 PM.
  #19  
Old 10-18-17, 07:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,672
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I would get red and blue ones. I don't see any heavy wires there requiring the yellow ones.
 
  #20  
Old 11-03-17, 09:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax
I would get red and blue ones. I don't see any heavy wires there requiring the yellow ones.
Thanks!
I haven't researched the red but the blue (16-14) appear to come in the at least following different Widths: 2.8mm & 4.8mm and Strengths: 0.250mm & 0.050mm...Which width & strength is compatible?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: