Hitachi Aircon not going below 19 on the control panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-29-17, 07:16 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hitachi Aircon not going below 19 on the control panel

Hi Everyone

iv got a Hitachi PC-P2HTE control panel and it will not let me put any lower then 19 degrees!
Could any one help please!

Thanks
Barry
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-29-17, 10:12 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,720
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
That’s 66*F. Is there a reason you want to use an air conditioner to cool the space below that temperature?
That’s being a bit unreasonable really.
If it’s for heating, it may have a minimum temperature setting
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-17, 10:20 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Welcome to the forums from the UK.

I haven't come across that system here in the States.

In looking at the manual for the system.... it looks like that is a system used in a business as opposed to a residence. That means the stat could be locked/programmed to not allow the temperature to be set lower.

You may need to seek local assistance there.
Manual.... hitachi air con/argws/servlet/FileViewer?attachmentId=1413
 
  #4  
Old 10-29-17, 10:24 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The AC units are in a bar and with 35 people the place heats up so quickly! we got it re-gassed, serviced thinking it will fix the problem and has not

Could the control panel be changed with a new one that allows it to go down lower?
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-17, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
19°c = 66°f

Your problem is not setting the stat lower..... it's your system is undersized or not cooling properly. Setting the temperature lower won't make it cool any better or faster.
 
  #6  
Old 10-29-17, 11:12 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,720
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
Air conditioners are a closed loop system, meaning the refrigerant in the system shouldn’t need to be replaced, and the unit doesn’t consume refrigerant while running.
So if yours needed to be charged, it has a leak.
It may not have been charged properly as well.
Setting the thermostat lower will not make it cool faster or better. The thermostat is not like a throttle on a car.
 
  #7  
Old 10-29-17, 11:44 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help Pete!

I will look at the units and see what BTU they are and go from there.
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-17, 12:24 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,720
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
What has changed?
Has the current equipment done the job previously, and then stopped being able to cool properly?
Has the space always been warm and a struggle to cool?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: