No low voltage to old York A/C

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-17, 01:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No low voltage to old York A/C

I was lazy ( i know i know and im paying for it now) I cut all my themosa wire when it had power. I have a common wire and shorted it i guess now i have no power to my thermostat or any voltage to my themostat. I have checked for fused there are none. What do I have to replace?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-17, 02:08 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If there are no fuses then the transformer is probably fried.
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-17, 04:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,390
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
We need a model number of the furnace or a picture of the wiring area.
You're going to need a meter.
How-to-insert-pictures
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: