ac fan doesnt turn

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-01-18, 05:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
ac fan doesnt turn

I started my ac yesterday first time after winter. It works but strange. i feel cool air in vents but ac unit outside house is loud, probably louder than last year and fan doesnt move. Is this normal? Did my fan die? Should I call for service? or maybe fan will start after some time? I thought fan starts right away after turning
 

Last edited by trailer-mechani; 05-01-18 at 06:02 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-01-18, 05:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
It’s not working if the outdoor fan isn’t spinning.
I’d shut it down before you caused permanent damage.
Check the voltage to the motor and capacitor.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-18, 05:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
That's not normal. Try replacing the capacitor first. let us know.
 
  #4  
Old 05-01-18, 08:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
I had to go to work. My wife called contractor. The guy showed up in 2hrs. He checked wiring and capacitor, replaced, didnt help. He checked some more and decided motor is bad. There is no sticker on it so he asked if he can take it out to find similar. We are waiting. He said motor will be $300 or more for motor. I dont know if I should replace it... He already took $70 for coming in. House is 15yrs old so is ac and furnace. I wont live in this house more than 1-2yrs but stil... what do you think? Oh and last year I paid for adding freon to ac $200 and replaced motor in furnace.
 
  #5  
Old 05-01-18, 09:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Why did he replace the capacitor? You can easily test them.
You can call the manufacturer and get motor specs.
 
  #6  
Old 05-01-18, 09:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
Maybe he tested it also. I didnr see. Anyway new one didnt help.He was calling somebody so Im guessing for specs. I dont have $4000-5000 for new ac and furnace but maybe it is time...
I was hoping it will be $200-300 max to fix it but if it is more rhan after adding repairs from last year then... it's money wasted.
 
  #7  
Old 05-01-18, 09:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Was the source of the leak identified last year when refrigerant was added?
What I’m getting to, with the capacitor, is there is no reason to change it unless it’s defective. So if your tech changed it then he should be able to tell you how low the old one tested to vs the rating.
 
  #8  
Old 05-01-18, 10:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
no source. contractor said he will charge $300-500 for finding source of leak +repair so I said No and he only added freon.
today, the guy checked capacitor and said it is ok but he can replace it to see since we asked about it but no luck.
 
  #9  
Old 05-01-18, 12:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
There’s no reason to replace the capacitor if it tested ok.
 
  #10  
Old 05-01-18, 12:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,021
Likes Received: 168
OK.... we've determined it wasn't a capacitor issue. It does appear to be a defective motor.
The $70 was for the original service call. That's fair. I normally deduct that from the repair bill if parts are needed. Some guys don't.

The $70 may be water under the bridge but the current problem is a defective motor and how it will be handled. It may require its own capacitor.

$300 should be able to cover his labor and the price of a new motor.
 
  #11  
Old 05-02-18, 05:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
i dont know what to think. the guy didnt call back didnt return for 24hrs now. he took my motor and dissappeared. i dont know if he is a thief or not but at least disrespectful. I started to call other companies to have at least 5 estimates for new ac or new ac+furnace.
 
  #12  
Old 05-02-18, 06:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Call him and ask what’s going on.
 
  #13  
Old 05-02-18, 06:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
He called just now. He said $380 for motor. I didnt even asked if he includes labor. I said NO and asked him to come over for estimate for new one.
 
  #14  
Old 05-02-18, 05:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
it is end of second day. the guy didnt show up with my motor. At this point he is a thief to me. I cant really tell if motor is defective or not. He simply took it, I cant get sonebody else to check if that is the reason for fan not working. Anyway he didnt even show up for estimate for new but we talked to him and he said he would come at 10:15 am. It is 7pm.
Should I call police or just leave him beautiful feedback on yelp and angies list?
 
  #15  
Old 05-03-18, 06:48 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 12
There are not many parts in outside unit. If compressor works and freon is there, it's not hard to fix it.
I did it myself last year. Check you AC model, find out the motor name and buy replacement online. 3 wires and 3 screws in the unit - that's all it needs to be replaced.
 

Last edited by IGonza; 05-03-18 at 07:07 AM.
  #16  
Old 05-03-18, 09:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,443
Outside fan problem is common, and it is not hard to fix. $380 should include everything, plus he charged you $70 already.
 
  #17  
Old 05-03-18, 10:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
After all pros and cons I decided to buy new ac and furnace. We asked probably 10 companies maybe more. Most didnt want to come or didnt even call back or said that they can come next week.I have 4 estimates right now and waiting for last 5th one any minute now.
The best offer is $4850 for
80000 btu furnace American Standard
2.5t coil
2.5t ac
(13seer)
 
  #18  
Old 05-03-18, 10:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Do you really need 80,000 BTUs or 2.5 tons of capacity?
 
  #19  
Old 05-03-18, 10:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
they told me this is what they recommend. they gave me 2 choices. 60000 80% or 80000 95%. all contractors same specs
 
  #20  
Old 05-03-18, 11:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Why would they spec a bigger unit that’s more efficient? That is not right.
How big is the house and what area of the country?
A bigger unit SHOULD NOT BE considered an upgrade
 
  #21  
Old 05-03-18, 05:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
easy...easyyyyyy.
i have townhouse, built in 2003, 1200sqft(i think), +we finished basement finally last week.
i live close to Chicago, IL.
I asked these companies to take a look what i got and asked them same questions. like:
what do i need?
what do you recommend?
what should i buy if i sell tjis house next year?
what can i do to have best deal, small monthly bills?
tell me more about zoning, 2stage furnace etc...
preety much all of them have same answers, same equipment, just different prices.
the last guy told us that we shouldnt get 95% furnace because my village doesnt like it bevause there is a pipe going out under the deck and we wil destroy the deck because of gas and moisture.
that is why we changed mind and will take 80% unit with 2.5t ac for $4000, no comed/nicor rebates doh... they are willing to take off $100 when paid cadh. I also asked for smart thermostat, they daid they dont have it but if i buy it from Home Depot they will install for free and add mefia filter for free.
does it sound better?
 
  #22  
Old 05-03-18, 05:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
No it doesn’t, that’s almost exactly 500 square foot per ton, the old antiquated rule of thumb that nobody should use but still does. Even more crazy to think of that in a place like Chicago that’s primarily heating.
The best, most efficient unit you can buy is the one sized and installed properly.
I’d want to see the load calculation. Which they didn’t do.
You can do your own here-
HVAC Load Calculation - Maunualj - Whole House Loadcalc
 
  #23  
Old 05-15-18, 11:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
follow up
So I have new ac and new furnace, looks almost the same.
I dont really like new furnace filters. It is huge and expensive 20x25x4 merv13
Can you advice what should i buy or where or which merv rating?
 
  #24  
Old 05-19-18, 05:05 AM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 22,564
Likes Received: 106
I get mine from Amazon... Nordic pure. Merv 12. About $16 ea.
 
  #25  
Old 05-20-18, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
how often do you replace it? do you change merv rating in summer/winter?
 
  #26  
Old 05-20-18, 03:16 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 22,564
Likes Received: 106
Twice a year. No, I use the exact same type of filter.
 
  #27  
Old 05-21-18, 10:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
The company which replaced my ac and furnace told me to replace it every 3months and they chose merv13. Should I continue and buy the same? should i replace every 3 or 6months like you?
 
  #28  
Old 05-27-18, 05:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
hello? can you please confirm that this filter will last 6months
 
  #29  
Old 05-27-18, 05:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
Large 4” to 5” media filters can last upwards of a year depending on the environment.
I put a 20X25X5 filter on my parents system when I changed it. They typically change it once a year.
 
  #30  
Old 05-28-18, 05:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
how bad the filter gas to look for you to decide to change then?
 
  #31  
Old 05-28-18, 05:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,163
Likes Received: 19
You’ll see the color start to change and pockets of dirt begin to build up.
 
  #32  
Old 05-28-18, 06:28 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,364
Likes Received: 10
Going back to the 80K furnace matched with a 2.5 ton AC...
It is unlikely that the furnace will configure to deliver 350 CFM per ton for that size AC if the furnace has dip switches.
 
  #33  
Old 05-28-18, 09:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
can you translate so a moron like me understands?
 
  #34  
Old 05-29-18, 05:09 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,364
Likes Received: 10
If you post the model number of the 80K furnace I can look up the size AC with which it can be paired.


I just helped a poster with a similar issue but now that I think about it, they had a 120K furnace and a 3 ton AC. That furnace could only go down to 3.5 tons.
 
  #35  
Old 06-10-18, 07:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
they just wrote on statement this:
American Standarm Furnace 80% 80,000BTU
American Standard AC Condenser R 410 2.5 Ton 13 Seer
AC Cased Coil R410 2.5 Ton 13 Seer
 
  #36  
Old 06-15-18, 05:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 116
do you still need model numbers or you can check if it is ok?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes