Installed new contactor now compressor runs all the time.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-14-18, 12:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Installed new contactor now compressor runs all the time.

My contactor in my Trane XE1000 had been sticking occasionally and the compressor would not shut off. So I ordered a new one and installed it but now the compressor runs all the time. As soon as I flip the outside breaker on the compressor starts running without the fan and stays running.
The old contactor is a Siemens 45GG20AJ
The new contactor is CTR02574
I'm attaching photos of the old and new contactors. I put the wires in the exact same positions but that isn't working. What wires do I need to switch?
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-14-18, 12:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,674
Likes Received: 115
Do you have any pictures from further away... wider view ?
I'm looking for the lines coming in from the house and don't see them.
 
  #3  
Old 07-14-18, 12:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Ok, found a picture that shows the entire wiring area.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 07-14-18, 01:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Now that the rain stopped, here's some wiring pictures.
 
Attached Images   
  #5  
Old 07-14-18, 01:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,339
Likes Received: 3
It looks like you replaced a 2 pole contactor with a single pole contactor.

You might try reversing the single leg that is getting broken.

You are breaking the black leg ( Common) but need to break the red leg ( Run)

 
  #6  
Old 07-14-18, 02:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
So would that be switching L1 and L2? Or T1 and T2?
 
  #7  
Old 07-14-18, 02:03 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,339
Likes Received: 3
Unwire the contactor completely and spin it 180 degrees.
 
  #8  
Old 07-14-18, 02:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Could I also just swap sides for the wires? That way the L and T markings would remain on the correct ends.
 
  #9  
Old 07-14-18, 02:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,339
Likes Received: 3
Yep, you can swap L1 and L2 and then swap T1 and T2.

Be sure to also get those back wires on L1 and L2 or you are going to get a big spark.

I don't see that L1 and L2 is labeled on the new contactor but it might be on the other side.
 
  #10  
Old 07-14-18, 02:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Got it. I'll swap L1 and L2 and also T1 and T2 and all their associated push connectors.
 
  #11  
Old 07-14-18, 02:18 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,339
Likes Received: 3
I would also try to secure that run cap.
That unsecured capacitor can fall over and become a hazardous condition.
I always use a small piece of plumbers strap and a couple of 1/2" long screws.

I have seen capacitors fall over and burn a hole in the panel.
I have also been electrocuted by them.
 
  #12  
Old 07-14-18, 03:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Ok, I switched all the wires and turned the breakers back on and waited the 5 minutes for the thermostat to kick in and it started up correctly. It's running now and will be for a while since the house got hot while I was doing all this.
Good idea on the plumber's strap. I'll get that and a couple sheet metal screws.
Thanks for the help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes