Need help with Wiring Ecobee4 (2stageheat/1stage cool/Humid)

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-21-18, 10:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Need help with Wiring Ecobee4 (2stageheat/1stage cool/Humid)

Looking for help with new ecobee4 setup. Here is the equipment:

Rheem Two-stage Heat/one-stage Cool Gas Furnace
AprilAire 560 Evap. Humid

Questions: How do (or can) I connect the Ecobee4 to control everything and eliminate the Humidistat…in essence I have 7 available wires…and I am wondering if I NOW can get a Common wire back in the mix to avoid the extra Power Kit setup…

It seems that there were 5 wires going to HVAC Thermostat and 2 wires to the Humidistat control (next to each other on wall). The C (common) terminal on the Thermostat was not used (batteries in Thermostat)

Connections before beginning:

Thermostat to Furnace
C -->
G --> G
R --> R
Y --> Y/Y2
Y2
W --> W
W2 --> W2

Furnace to Outside AC
C --> [outside unit]
Y/Y2 --> [outside unit]

Humidistat to Humidifer
Wire 1 --> Transformer ŕ Solenoid
Wire 2 -->ŕ Solenoid (bypassing transformer)

Any suggestion would be great…I’ll post a couple of pic if they help.
Thanks

Name:  e1.jpg
Views: 46
Size:  61.6 KB

Name:  e2.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  76.0 KB

Name:  e3.jpg
Views: 43
Size:  35.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-21-18 at 11:35 PM. Reason: cropped/enlarged/reoriented pics
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-21-18, 11:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,770
Welcome to the forums.

A few little glitches here........
1) What model thermostat is that old one ?
2) The wire colors on the stat do not all match the furnace colors. That suggests splices.
...... Will need a picture of the splices.

The Ecobee can replace the old stat and run the humidifier.
You will need 7 wires from the furnace to the stat.
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-18, 08:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Yes...there are splices...I tried to describe the connections in the post:

The five wires that you see on the thermostat (White-Rogers 1F81-51) go (via splice) to the Furnace board as follow: (these are marked not by color, but from the terminal to terminal designation)

G --> G
R --> R
Y --> Y/Y2
W --> W
W2 --> W2

the two wires from the humidistat go directly to the Humidifier with one of them split to attach to a dedicated transformer (there are no other connections on that transformer.

I see NO other transformer in the system...

All splices done just outside the furnace...and I'll try to attach a pic...but it's a mess...
 
Attached Images    
  #4  
Old 09-22-18, 11:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,770
Ok..... then since you know the splices.....

G --> G ---> G
R --> R ---> Rc
Y --> Y/Y2 ----> Y1
W --> W ----> W1
W2 --> W2 ----> W2

Convert one of the humidifier wires from the furnace to the h'stat for C use.
The other wire will connect to ACC+ at the stat and go directly to the humidifier.
The second humidifier wires goes to the C terminal at the furnace. That second transformer will no longer be used for the humidifier. The humidistat will no longer be needed either.
 
  #5  
Old 09-22-18, 11:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
That too was my initial thought...that a one wire setup would work, leaving me the second wire to then be used for Common...

Out of curiosity, with the previous setup (with no wires going from humidifier/humidistat to furnace, does that mean the humidifier was always on when the humidistat was set to on?

Thanks for the advice!
 
  #6  
Old 09-22-18, 12:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,770
Yes..... unless that transformer was wired to be live when the blower was on.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes