Wiring Run Capacitor

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-18, 06:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Wiring Run Capacitor

I am switching out my capacitor and could only find a dual run capacitor locally. I would appreciate any help on wiring it. The previous capacitor wasn't a dual run capacitor. Please see attached photos of existing capacitor and new capacitor. I really appreciate any help on how I wire the new capacitor.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-18, 06:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Please see pictures...

 
  #3  
Old 09-30-18, 06:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,757
Welcome to the forums.

I'm as little lost here. Doesn't your Dayton capacitor in the picture say 45 + 5 mfd on it ?
That would make it a dual cap.
Are you changing that cap in the picture ?

If I'm mistaken and that is only a single cap...... then you will only use the C and H terminals on the new dual capacitor.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes