Help - A/C cooled until I changed capacitor


  #1  
Old 11-26-18, 12:23 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Help - A/C cooled until I changed capacitor

My A/C outside fan was just humming and I could just spin it and it would start right up and the A/C worked fine. It just worked like normal. So I got a new capacitor. Got the exact same one that was in the unit. Put it in and the fan kicked right off just like it was suppose to. But now it is not cooling. I went out and there was cool air coming from the fan which I knew was not normal. I turned the power right off. I tried turning the power back on and the air seemed to be warm. It did cool the house some. I didn't change the contactor because it seemed to be working fine since everything worked when I spun the fan blade. Could that be a problem?
I am wondering if there is a reset or something for the compressor? Or? Sometimes it sounds like it is coming on and other times I turn the power on I am not sure.
 
  #2  
Old 11-26-18, 12:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did you change a dual capacitor with three sets of terminals ?
The are marked F for fan, H for hermetic or compressor and C for common.
They are not interchangeable.
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-18, 10:20 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,521
Received 94 Upvotes on 87 Posts
The compressor will have a thermal protection.

If the fan was off while the compressor was running it will trip the thermal protection.

I would verify that the capacitor is correctly wired. I would then turn off power and run a water hose over the compressor for 20 minutes.

If the compressor has a sound blanket over it you will need to remove it first.

Another option to cool a compressor is to leave it off overnight.
 
  #4  
Old 11-27-18, 01:27 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax
Welcome to the forums.

Did you change a dual capacitor with three sets of terminals ?
The are marked F for fan, H for hermetic or compressor and C for common.
They are not interchangeable.
PJmax, Yes I put a duel capacitor in and took the wires off one at a time and put them on the same terminal.
 
  #5  
Old 11-27-18, 01:36 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Houston204
The compressor will have a thermal protection.

If the fan was off while the compressor was running it will trip the thermal protection.

I would verify that the capacitor is correctly wired. I would then turn off power and run a water hose over the compressor for 20 minutes.

If the compressor has a sound blanket over it you will need to remove it first.

Another option to cool a compressor is to leave it off overnight.
Houston204, I didn't do anything to the compressor at all. So wiring wasn't changed. The fan was not running but I would turn the blade with a stick and it would run and so did the compressor. The power was off over night when I replace the capacitor. I have tried it a couple times after leaving power off over night.
 
  #6  
Old 11-27-18, 01:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Ok. So the compressor is not out on thermal overload because it would have reset overnight.
Can you post a picture or two of thew wiring in the contactor and capacitor area.

How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #7  
Old 11-27-18, 02:08 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax
Ok. So the compressor is not out on thermal overload because it would have reset overnight.
Can you post a picture or two of thew wiring in the contactor and capacitor area.

How-to-insert-pictures
Thanks, I will try and take a picture. I will have to get my wife to take the picture. I just don't like phones so I don't even have one that takes pictures.
 
  #8  
Old 11-27-18, 03:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
I don't have a smart phone either but I do have a basic point and shoot digital camera.
It can come in handy at times.
 
  #9  
Old 12-03-18, 03:19 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Here are some pictures

I didn't change any wiring. I pushed the button on the contactor a couple of times and kind of just let it spring out. Then the small tubes coming from compressor frosted up and the coils also started to do the same. Then it cooled good for 2 days. working fine clicking on and off according to temp. Then it did the same thing and not cooling. Went back out and did it again and the same thing happen but didn't last long. So do you think that it is the contactor? I was going the get one. Looking at the one in the unit I would say it has never been replaced.

Will any contactor work as long as it is like the one in it?
 
Attached Images     
  #10  
Old 12-03-18, 04:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Put it in (capacitor) and the fan kicked right off just like it was suppose to.
That's what you told us. That would mean in order for the fan to be running..... the contactor would need to be closed. You told us the fan was running and it wasn't cooling. That means there is a compressor issue as the fan and compressor use the same contactor. If the contactor wasn't closing..... nothing would run.

So.... now..... what is the problem ? Is nothing working until you push in the contactor manually ?
If the unit worked for a day or two and then stopped..... you are most likely low on refrigerant and the contactor will not close by itself due to that problem.
 
  #11  
Old 12-03-18, 04:27 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The fan has ran fine every since I put the new cap. It only stops cooling. The fan runs fine and unit doesn't stop. That is why it didn't make since that pushing the contactor would make a difference. I thought that the fan wouldn't work if the contactor was the problem. But it was running but not cooling. I turned off power and messed with contactor and turned the power back on the it started cooling. If it is because it is low on refrigerant, would it start cooling again. I thought it wouldn't get any colder until it was charged.
 
  #12  
Old 12-03-18, 07:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
You need to confirm whether the compressor is running or not. I can tell instantly if a compressor is running. Many people can't. Power down the condenser. Temporarily disconnect one of the fan power wires. Reconnect power. See if the compressor is running. Don't run too long without the fan.
 
  #13  
Old 12-03-18, 08:02 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am pretty sure it is. I can usually here it. I turned the power on with the side panel still off and when I turned the power on the small tubes coming from the compressor started frosting over and got very cold.
 
  #14  
Old 12-03-18, 09:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
I was just going back and reading thru the thread. I see it's a packaged unit. I was trying to see if it was a heat pump system. It doesn't look like it. If the compressor is running and not making cold........ it would have to be low on charge. If it had a starting problem you'd know very quickly.
 
  #15  
Old 12-04-18, 05:09 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
That capacitor needs to be secured. Leaving it sit on the bottom like that it’ll either rot from the bottom or fall over and short out.
If the fan is running, the compressor should also. That unit uses the contactor for both the condenser fan and compressor.
DO NOT just start throwing parts at the unit. Diagnose first. Get out your meter and tools and figure out what’s wrong, then order what’s needed.
If it’s low on charge you’ll need to call a professional.
 
  #16  
Old 12-07-18, 07:30 PM
TLeeD's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
OK thanks very much. The capacitor was like that when I replaced it. Thanks
 
  #17  
Old 12-08-18, 08:01 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
Still needs to be secured. Whoever put it there was wrong and could have contributed to the failure of the other cap.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: