Ecobee4 on EWC-st-2d zoning system

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-19, 06:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Ecobee4 on EWC-st-2d zoning system

Hi Houston204,

I also have ewc-st-2d which requires separate B and O wire. I have two zones. Primary zone needs to be on for second one to work. Primary thermostat has heat/cool/off and auto/on fan switches and temp knob. Secondary only has temperature knob. I want to replace both old thermostat with ecobee 4. Will the relay mentioned earlier work with my setup? Will I need a relay for each zone? I appreciate any help provided.

Mod note: taken from this thread: https://www.doityourself.com/forum/a...-troubles.html
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-19, 06:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
Welcome to the forums.

You will need a relay only at zone 1 as this zone controls the system..... heating and cooling.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-19, 11:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks PJmax. I am new homeowner and new to doing such projects. Would you mind telling me how to set up the relay and any additional configuration/setup I might have to do on ecobee4. I assume my second zone will work without requiring any special wiring. I intend to add ecobee4 for both zone. Once again Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-19, 05:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
Post a picture of the EWC board like shown in the linked thread.
Check how many wires you have to stat 1 and to stat 2.
 
  #5  
Old 01-03-19, 06:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
EWC-ST-2D board

HI PJMax,

Here is the image of my ewc board. It seems zone 1 has 6 (W,Y, R1, O, B, G) and zone 2 has has 3 (W, Y, R).

Name:  ewc-st-2d.jpg
Views: 251
Size:  142.4 KB

 
  #6  
Old 01-03-19, 06:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
W,Y, R1, O, B, G ......... will become W, Y. R, O, G, and C after the relay installation.
W, Y, R ...... and we need W, Y, R, C. ...... four wires required.
Wifi stats need C power and I don't think Ecobees PEK will work with this zone controller.
Look at the zone 2 stat cable..... are there spares wrapped at the bottom ?

I'll look up the wiring diagram you'll need for the relay.
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-19, 07:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
My Zone 2 cable has 4 wires (green, orange, black and blue) wrapped around it. Would I be able to use any one of them for C wire. Thanks for all your help.
 
  #8  
Old 01-03-19, 11:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
Sure..... those are spares just waiting to be used.
 
  #9  
Old 01-04-19, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
In my current setup, zone 1 has heat/cool/off switch and fan auto/on switch. Zone 2 only works when zone 1 is set to heat/cool. Zone 2 can not turn on the fan. In the new setup with 2 ecobee's will it work the same way? What role will relay play in this. Thanks for all your help.
 
  #10  
Old 01-04-19, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
It should work the same way. Instead of a mechanical slide switch where you select HEAT-OFF-COOL you will just select cooling and the relay will close via the O/B terminal operating in O mode. When you select heat the relay will be off which will be heat mode (B).
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-19, 07:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Second zone will continue to work the same way as before? I will need to turn on heat/cool in zone 1 before zone 2 engages. When you have a chance, can you please provide the wiring diagram. Can you recommend a relay I should get. Thanks for all your help.
 
  #12  
Old 01-16-19, 06:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi Pete. Will you be able to provide the wiring diagram for both zones that will work with ecobee. I checked on ecobee4 site and it seems to think ecobee is compatible with slave zone. It seems to need a G wire but my slave zone only has C, W, Y and R. Thanks for all your help.
 
  #13  
Old 04-03-19, 07:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi Pete,

I have installed according the diagram from Houston204:

http://i151.photobucket.com/albums/s...psekerixuv.jpg

from:

https://www.doityourself.com/forum/t...b-o-wires.html

Heat is working on both zones. However, when I set zone 1 ecobee to "energize on cool" for O/B reversing valve and switch to cool for zone 1, zone 2 ecobee turns off. When i set zone 1 ecobee to "energize on heat" for O/B reversing valve and switch to cool for zone 1, both zones still gives off heat. Can you please help resolve this issue. I would like to get both heat and AC working.

Thanks,
Shakir
 
  #14  
Old 06-06-19, 10:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi Pete,

When I turn to cool, both zone is still giving heat. Do I need to change wiring for cooling or did I miss something. Sometimes when I switch the primary to cool, the second zone ecobee turns off but the vents still gives of heat. Can you please help me resolve this issue.

Thanks,
Shakir
 
  #15  
Old 06-06-19, 08:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 211
Sorry I missed this thread. I didn't have it tagged as mine so I wasn't checking it.
Let me see where the issue is.
 
  #16  
Old 06-10-19, 09:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Upvotes Received: 1
You are better off replacing that control board with a newer one that allows for independent zone control. I had a similar board, except mine was EWC-ST-2E. I replaced it with an EWC NCM300 and was able to easily wire it up myself. I could not get my Ecobee 4 thermostats to function correctly at all with the old control board.
 
Astuff voted this post as helpful.
  #17  
Old 06-13-19, 06:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi Pete,

Thanks for taking a look. Please let me know if I can get this to work without having to purchase a new control board.

Thanks,
Shakir
 
  #18  
Old 06-22-19, 03:49 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
How is zone 2 stat wired?

Does zone 2 stat go blank?

Zone 1 is the master stat with that zone control board. I would expect zone 2 to lose the ability to heat if zone 1 demands cooling.

It is very inefficient to heat one part of the house and cool another.
Modern zone control board handle this by setting a time delay before trying to satisfy the second zone by switching modes. Modern zone controls are still not capable of Simultaneous heating and cooling.

A Daikin 3 pipe system can heat one area while cooling another but That is a very large expense. You would need to replace all the AC equipment and run piping and add a second air handler.
 
  #19  
Old 06-24-19, 01:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi,

When I set zone 1 to cool, zone 2 shuts off and zone 1 is still giving heat. I am not trying to have two different settings. I want both zones to heat or cool. It seems when both are on heat, it gives heat. However, when I switch zone 1 to cool, zone 2 thermostat just turns off and zone 1 switches to cool, but the unit is still giving heat.

Thanks,
Shakir
 
  #20  
Old 06-24-19, 02:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,403
Upvotes Received: 11
With the relay connected as in the diagram the zone 2 thermostat should always get power and never shut off.
Likely you have a different relay than pictured so the terminals are different. Can you provide relay model number and pics of your wiring?
 
  #21  
Old 06-24-19, 07:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
Astuff has a good point.

I used a 90-340 relay. It is a DPDT (double pole / double throw) relay with a 24VAC coil.

Like this...
https://www.amazon.com/Supco-90340-G...ateway&sr=8-10

or this...
https://www.amazon.com/Emerson-90-34...JASRN4ZDEH8HTA
 
Attached Images  
  #22  
Old 06-25-19, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Hi,

Local store didn't have those. I ended up using this:

https://www.functionaldevices.com/pr...ails/RIB2401D/

I found in one of the forum here that it too would work. Let me know if that is the problem and I will go hunt for the other ones. Thanks for all your help.

Also, do I need to change the master to "energize on cool" for AC to work?

Thanks,
Shakir
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes