Coleman air handler wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-15-19, 07:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Coleman air handler wiring

Hello, I need help w/ wiring a new circuit board in my av36c3xh221ca air handler. Unfortunately, I've had many issues with the circuit board needing to be replaced every year come springtime. Not sure what happens over winter, but my AC guy tried everything, and eventually gave up and stopped working with me. Now, I've decided to remove the circuit board at the end of summer, and reinstall before summer the following year. It worked well last year, but this year I misplaced my wiring diagram. I could use some help with connecting a few wires as noted in the attached image. Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

Name:  WiringIssues.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  223.4 KB

Name:  CircuitBoard.jpg
Views: 96
Size:  125.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-15-19 at 07:38 PM. Reason: resized/labeled pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-15-19, 07:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
Welcome to the forums.

Originally that circuit breaker was in the transformer line as there was no protection fuse on the old control board. Now that the new board has a fuse on it...... you don't need to use the circuit breaker. You could still use it if you wanted to. If you don't use it..... the red transformer lead is 24v and the black lead is common.
 
ranger481vs liked this post.
  #3  
Old 05-16-19, 06:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Fantastic. Thanks so much for the quick response.
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-19, 10:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Thanks again for the help with wiring the circuit board. The air handler blows air, like it's supposed to but the compressor unit outside doesn't do anything. I went back into the attic and checked the circuit board on the air handler again and it shows a flashing red LED one light. Any idea on what I might need to do? I may need to have an AC repair specialist come out, but wondering if there's something I might be able to do troubleshoot. Thanks in advance for any help. Matt
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-19, 11:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
I'm fairly certain that board is wired incorrectly.

Can you post the part number from that board. I need to see the labeling on that terminal strip where the wires connect. Can you post a picture of the wiring at the thermostat too ?
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-19, 02:05 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
https://www.google.com/search?q=1139...N0uGx2e5sQlmPM

Looks like the board says 1139-420. If this is the case we have odd low voltage wire connections.
 
  #7  
Old 06-02-19, 02:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Ok, thanks for the quick reply. I think the part number is 536805, which is printed on the UPC sticker on the board, but I'm enclosing an image of the sticker that was on the box too. I also have a pic of the way the board is wired currently and the thermostat wiring. Thank you. Matt
 
Attached Images    
  #8  
Old 06-02-19, 02:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Also, yes, 1139-420 1611 is printed on the other sticker on the board
 
  #9  
Old 06-02-19, 07:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Do you have a splice between the thermostat and the furnace?
If you donít have a splice then the wire connections are wrong.

The furnace should match the stat.
Red = R
Green = G
Blue = C
White = W
Yellow = Y/Y2

We should also see 2 additional wires at the furnace that come from the outdoor unit. These 2 wires are usually red and white and they land on Y/Y2 and C along with the wires already there.
 
  #10  
Old 06-02-19, 07:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
I forgot to mention that this thermostat is for the AC only. We have a separate one for the heating system.
 
  #11  
Old 06-02-19, 08:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
That would take the W out but R,G,Y and C donít match.
 
  #12  
Old 06-02-19, 08:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
Ok..... based on the new pics....... you are missing a wire
On the board the red and white go to the outside condenser. Red on Y&Y2 and white on C.
Move the green wire on the board to G.
Move the yellow wire on the board to Y&Y2 with the white wire already there.
Blue wire is on C. That's correct.

Follow the blue, green and yellow wire back to the sheathing. Along the way you should find a red wire that is in that same cable. The red wire goes to R.
 
  #13  
Old 06-03-19, 04:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Okay, I found the red/white condenser wiring.

​​The other bundled wiring (red, blue, green yellow) also has a white wire and a brown wire, that were purposefully pulled back away and NEVER connnected to anything by the original AC technician.

Before I finished the wiring, I wanted to check back in and ask about those wires. I'm guessing that the white wire from that bundle goes to Y&Y2,correct? What about the brown wire? Do I just leave that alone?
 

Last edited by ranger481vs; 06-03-19 at 04:32 PM.
  #14  
Old 06-04-19, 06:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Update. PJmax, I attached all the wires as you noted. Not sure why the white and brown wires were never attached previously, but I left the brown wire alone, and I attached the white one to Y&Y2. Everything is working properly now.

We've had so many problems with needing to replace a dead circuit board every spring, it seems like me solution of removing the board at the end of the warm seasons and reinstalling in spring, is an effective enough solution to an unknown problem. I have the wiring diagramed now, so reinstalling next spring will be easy and straightforward.

I really appreciate the help.

Thank you!
Matt
 
  #15  
Old 06-04-19, 09:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
The other bundled wiring (red, blue, green yellow) also has a white wire and a brown wire, that were purposefully pulled back away and NEVER connnected to anything by the original AC technician.
It's not uncommon to have spares in the cable. Any competent installer will run a larger than needed cable. The white and brown should not have been connected. What about the red wire that should have been and wasn't ?

I guess my post (12) wasn't clear.
 
  #16  
Old 06-06-19, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Ok. That red wire was running through the separate circuit breaker, which I am bypassing now because of the fuse that's on the board.
 
  #17  
Old 06-06-19, 07:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
Ummmmmm................... ok.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes