Compressor working but not indoor blower. What's the usual culprit?


  #1  
Old 06-04-19, 07:53 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 256
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Compressor working but not indoor blower. What's the usual culprit?

I have a basic central hvac system in SWFL and it's done this before but I believe it just turned out to be the fan which I replaced over a year ago. I remember I was suspecting a possible capacitor issue. Maybe that's what it is this time? I believe this has happened a couple times after replacing the fan but occurring intermittently so this could be related to that. I'll find out soon enough and report back. Just fishing here for ideas before I go climbing up there. I'll look for obvious things like a loose wire or something.
 
  #2  
Old 06-04-19, 03:47 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,176
Received 123 Votes on 117 Posts
Check for a call for the fan on the low voltage terminal block. Check for voltage to the fan motor.
 
juntjoo voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 06-04-19, 04:52 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,077
Received 96 Votes on 89 Posts
Hi, will the fan run if the Tstat is set to fan? also you can jump R to G at the Tstat to see if it runs.
Geo
 
juntjoo voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 06-04-19, 06:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,572
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
If you just changed the blower motor last year..... you may have used the wrong motor.
One year life from a motor is not satisfactory.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-19, 08:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 256
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the ideas.

Since it's working atm I've got voltage so I'm guessing it's not the fan itself.

And I don't believe I have a (just) fan setting or at least I don't recall ever seeing one. Might it be there but not on my "tstat"(thermostat?)? I have a basic nest one. I'm in bed now but I'll check that out. Not that I need it but I suppose it will make diagnosing a bit easier.

I'm thinking then either the capacitor or control board. Or the fan? How likely is that pjmax? You mean like I didn't get the "oem" one or something? Like I got a cheap one? All I know is I got what the main parts place told me I need. I believe I wmet through this before but since it kept working I just let it go. So maybe I got a weak fan? Or weak capacitor? Or weak control board? I hope whatever it is it's the cheapest to replace!
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-19, 04:17 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,176
Received 123 Votes on 117 Posts
Before replacing any parts, you must diagnose the unit first.
Do you have a meter?
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-19, 09:32 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 256
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I have a digital and an analog one.
 
  #8  
Old 06-05-19, 09:33 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,176
Received 123 Votes on 117 Posts
Then check for voltage to the blower, and for a call for the blower to run.
 
  #9  
Old 06-05-19, 09:49 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 256
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well right now I'm reading up on all the different diagnostic tests I can do for when I go up there(in the attic). And it's working now so I'm assuming I'll have voltage. Just leaving it hot during the day and a little cool at night so I can sleep. Feel free to provide input. So googling "intermittent hvac blower"...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: