Compressor working but not indoor blower. What's the usual culprit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-19, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 134
Compressor working but not indoor blower. What's the usual culprit?

I have a basic central hvac system in SWFL and it's done this before but I believe it just turned out to be the fan which I replaced over a year ago. I remember I was suspecting a possible capacitor issue. Maybe that's what it is this time? I believe this has happened a couple times after replacing the fan but occurring intermittently so this could be related to that. I'll find out soon enough and report back. Just fishing here for ideas before I go climbing up there. I'll look for obvious things like a loose wire or something.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-19, 03:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,189
Upvotes Received: 26
Check for a call for the fan on the low voltage terminal block. Check for voltage to the fan motor.
 
juntjoo voted this post as helpful.
  #3  
Old 06-04-19, 04:52 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,838
Upvotes Received: 8
Hi, will the fan run if the Tstat is set to fan? also you can jump R to G at the Tstat to see if it runs.
Geo
 
juntjoo voted this post as helpful.
  #4  
Old 06-04-19, 06:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,376
Upvotes Received: 206
If you just changed the blower motor last year..... you may have used the wrong motor.
One year life from a motor is not satisfactory.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-19, 08:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 134
Thanks for the ideas.

Since it's working atm I've got voltage so I'm guessing it's not the fan itself.

And I don't believe I have a (just) fan setting or at least I don't recall ever seeing one. Might it be there but not on my "tstat"(thermostat?)? I have a basic nest one. I'm in bed now but I'll check that out. Not that I need it but I suppose it will make diagnosing a bit easier.

I'm thinking then either the capacitor or control board. Or the fan? How likely is that pjmax? You mean like I didn't get the "oem" one or something? Like I got a cheap one? All I know is I got what the main parts place told me I need. I believe I wmet through this before but since it kept working I just let it go. So maybe I got a weak fan? Or weak capacitor? Or weak control board? I hope whatever it is it's the cheapest to replace!
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-19, 04:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,189
Upvotes Received: 26
Before replacing any parts, you must diagnose the unit first.
Do you have a meter?
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-19, 09:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 134
Yes, I have a digital and an analog one.
 
  #8  
Old 06-05-19, 09:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,189
Upvotes Received: 26
Then check for voltage to the blower, and for a call for the blower to run.
 
  #9  
Old 06-05-19, 09:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 134
Well right now I'm reading up on all the different diagnostic tests I can do for when I go up there(in the attic). And it's working now so I'm assuming I'll have voltage. Just leaving it hot during the day and a little cool at night so I can sleep. Feel free to provide input. So googling "intermittent hvac blower"...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes