AC Is Not Cooling

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-19, 08:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
AC Is Not Cooling

AC is not cooling. When I set to cool outside compressor fan comes on everything is running but I don't hear the blower inside in the attic running nor is air blowing.out of the vents. When I switch tstat to FAN from Auto the outside unit runs but there is no action from the inside fan.
Checked...
240vac is flowing to contactor
Power to thermostat is ok.
Power from thermostat to contactor is ok.
I visually eye balled the capacitor. It had no sign of bulging or leaking. In fact it looks new. The entire system is relatively new. Weekday should I check/do next?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-19, 09:38 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,878
Received 20 Votes on 15 Posts
do you have an air handler or furnace? what's the make/model number?

does this system have heat? if yes, does the fan run in heating mode?
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-19, 05:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It's a new house to me. I am very familiar with my gas furnace but not this one. So bear with me.

This house is all electric, no gas. Heat is not working either. In my gas furnace 🏠 I hear the blower in the attic kick in, for both AC & heat. Is that what I should expect in an all electric 🏠?

The entire unit (the part in the attic) looks closed but noticed it has 2, 40a breakers on it if that means something. Is possible to know if it's an air handler or furnace from that? I won't be back there until Sunday. I Will check on model then even tho' am guessing it was a Coleman.
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-19, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 257 Votes on 242 Posts
You have an air handler with electric heat.

You could also have a heat pump system with electric backup heat.
A heat pump uses the outside condenser for heating and cooling. The electric part is for when the heat pump can't keep up or it gets too cold outside for it.


Yes..... the blower needs to run for heating and cooling.
It sounds like you've lost the blower. Nothing to do with the outside equipment.
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-19, 03:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanx for the knowledge. Any tips to check/ascertain blower is a lost before I call in the cavalry?
 
  #6  
Old 06-06-19, 05:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,263
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Model numbers would help. You’ll need a meter to start troubleshooting and be comfortable working with live high voltage.
 
  #7  
Old 06-07-19, 07:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Yeah I should have taken them when I was there but will dip on Sunday/Monday and revert. Thanx guys
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-19, 09:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Well guys, unit is a Frigidaire
I can't make out the model well because I asked someone to take pic for me. Does this model B5VM-036K-B make sense or you still near a clear, exact model number pic or ID?



 
  #9  
Old 06-11-19, 09:48 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,878
Received 20 Votes on 15 Posts
This air handler has a variable speed blower, could be tricky to troubleshoot and expensive to repair.

Have to see if the module is getting line voltage power and the correct input signals.

Troubleshooting method may vary depending on the type/version of the variable speed motor. Some newer ones are communicating - digital signal.

need to be familiar with electrical and have a multi-meter to further troubleshoot.
 
  #10  
Old 06-17-19, 06:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I have a meter and am thinking I take a crack at it before I have to call in the cavalry.

You said...
... see if the module is getting line voltage power and the correct input signals.

Troubleshooting method may vary depending on the type/version of the variable speed motor. Some newer ones are communicating - digital signal....

How do I start on this?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: