AC outdoor unit will not turn on (or even make any noise)

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-19, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
AC outdoor unit will not turn on (or even make any noise)

Hey everyone,

I just noticed the other day that my a/c was not blowing out cold air. It was recently routine serviced about a month ago and was working great then this happened;

1. Outdoor a/c unit will not turn on... no noise, no fan moving.
2. Circuit breaker tripped both times I tried to reset it.

The indoor furnace is working and blowing air, itís just that the outdoor unit isnít turning on. Iím guessing itís the capacitor but it doesnít look swollen like what Iíve googled but it is definitely rusting over. Iím going to try and attach pictures.

What do you guys think?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-19, 05:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Here are the pictures as attached.
 
Attached Images      
  #3  
Old 06-10-19, 05:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,006
Likes Received: 166
Welcome to the forums.

I deleted your post in the other thread.

You said the system was just serviced. What did they do ?
That cap doesn't look bad but you can't always tell visually if it's bad.

Typically a defective cap will not cause the breaker to trip immediately.
That is pointing towards a problem with the compressor.
 
  #4  
Old 06-10-19, 05:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thanks so much!

Basically what they did is add refrigerant (1.5 lbs), added the refrigerant leak kit (wasn’t sure if there was a true leak but added it to be safe as the system is 13 yrs old).
There was also a problem with the control board as water got into it and was changed as well... it was a mess. Basement had water around the furnace unit from the ice build up from the lines.
 
  #5  
Old 06-10-19, 05:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,006
Likes Received: 166
So they added leak stop to the refrigerant system ?
That may have fouled up the compressor.
You should call them back to check out the system.
 
  #6  
Old 06-10-19, 05:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Oh man. If that’s the case, I should’ve followed my gut to not add it at the time. I’ll call them up in the morning. Thanks so much for the input.

Stupid question but is it normal for it to work for awhile before fouling up the compressor?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes