Fan not running

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-19, 10:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Fan not running

Good morning,
I have an older Lennox unit, HS29-030-2P. On Sunday, the a/c was working fine and then it started to feel a little warm in the house. I look outside and the fan on the top of the unit is not working but the unit still seemed to be trying to run without it. I did some research that said that it could be the capacitor. I ordered a new one and installed it and the fan still isn't working. I have a new fan motor arriving today. Is there anything else that could be wrong with it in case the new motor doesn't work? I just want to get a few other ideas in case I need to figure something else out. Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-19, 10:51 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That looks like a standard 2-1/12 ton split A/C. (If it was a heat pump there would be a fan relay.)

You replaced the cap..... not much else could be bad.
Make sure the cap value matches the replacement motor.
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-19, 11:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Also a lot of the older Lennox units had pressure switches.The high might have to be reset if so.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-19, 11:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
It appears that the compressor is running so it sounds like the pressure switches are ok.
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-19, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I check if the capacitor and motor match? I got a PowerWell 35 + 5 MFD uf PW-35/5/R 370 or 440-volt Dual Round Capacitor and the motor I got is a Lennox Central Air Conditioner Condenser Fan Motor. Horsepower: 1/6, Voltage 208-230, Full-Load Amperage 0.86, Hertz 60, RPM 1075, Speed 1, Rotation CCW, Frame 48, Enclosure Closed and Shaft length 2.5". Will it work with the two voltages being different? Thanks again for the help!
 
  #6  
Old 06-12-19, 11:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
The voltage is fine. The required cap size is printed on the motor.
 
  #7  
Old 06-12-19, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok awesome. I will double check the cap size is on the motor before I install the motor to make sure it will work. Thank you!
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-19, 06:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was the motor! Thank you both for your help! I really appreciate it
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-19, 09:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes