AC plug fried..whats wrong

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-19, 05:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC plug fried..whats wrong

10K window unit and i had to pry the plug from the heavy duty 6 ft extension cord. this has been working over 5 years with no issues.

the extension cord was not hot but of course the outlet end of the extension cord was a bit warm from the AC plug issue. the AC plug was hot. reset woulnt work and green light wasnt on

wall outlet shows no damage and nothing else on that circuit new.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-28-19, 06:20 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,562
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Loose connection between cord and extension cord. Put on a new plug and replace extension cord. Better yet have a new outlet installed where A/C cord can reach without extention cord
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-19, 07:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the cord and extension were super tight. not loose. but i guess cannot hurt to try a new plug and cord. much cheaper. or do you mean internal wires got loose. that would be weird, this is in a place where theres no movement

and i was looking forward to a new wifi unit

hows something like this:

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Tower-Manuf...-Plug/50284613
 

Last edited by luckydriver; 06-28-19 at 07:20 PM.
  #4  
Old 06-28-19, 07:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,251
Received 482 Votes on 452 Posts
It's sometimes hard to tell if one slot in a receptacle is loose. That was either cause by a loose connection in the receptacle or the wire is poorly attached inside the plug.
 
Bud9051 voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 06-28-19, 07:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
oh so this could be an in wall thing, not a plug/extension thing?

i guess ill find out tomorrow when i try it. does the fact the extension was cold mean anything
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-19, 04:15 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,442
Received 305 Votes on 279 Posts
The plug on your AC unit might be a GFCI which you might not find at your local big box home center. Many hot tub parts suppliers sell replacement GFCI replacement plugs.
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-19, 04:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ugh good i looked before i left. special socket needed to take the screws out. i have s1 s2 s3 and s1 is almost right but not quite
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-19, 06:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,310
Received 43 Votes on 37 Posts
A GFCI plug would not have helped the problem here as the AC unit plug contacts (problem area) would be upstream of the GFCI. Better approach in my opinion is to make the outlet a GFCI type and plug extension cord/ AC unit into it
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-19, 06:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
went and bought new S1 at lowes. still too big and the guy there said he knows of no other size for a square. so now im stuck with deciding to cut the cord which sounds not fun

other than lucky with a screwdriver how else can i unscrew these
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-19, 06:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i have to catch plane so i just cut the cord an quick rigged it to see if it would work..and it did. when i come back ill hook it up right and thanks for saving me 500 on a new AC unit
 
  #11  
Old 06-30-19, 07:07 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 419
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
How old is the AC? That plug was probably an LCDI which is now required on all windows ACs /PTAC /Spot coolers and the like starting August 1st 2004

The cord is supposed to be replaced and not repaired (Major $$$) with another one that is to be obtained from the manufacturer parts dealer.

Anyway just make sure the replacement plug is installed properly and it will be fine
 
  #12  
Old 07-07-19, 04:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i used this and installed it today and i'm back to being cool. the plug is not burning hot like the faulty one was

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Tower-Manuf...-Plug/50284613

unsure age of AC. 5 to 10 years.

wonder if i should pry apart the old AC plug to try to see what is wrong. was pain coudlnt unscrew those special screws. and i'm betting replacing the cord is not as easy as the plug itself.
 
  #13  
Old 07-07-19, 09:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,693
Received 31 Votes on 30 Posts
A loose or frayed wire inside the plug and connected to the back of a plug prong will cause the heat and other symptoms you described.

I have seen the exact problem myself, including after using a knife to slit a molded plastic or rubber plug into pieces.

Usually the burned portion of the cord wire will be only an inch or two at the prong and the melted and/or discolored part can be cut off and then the new plug attached.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: