A/C Fan turning off after 1 hour; occasionally kicks breaker


  #1  
Old 07-11-19, 09:30 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
A/C Fan turning off after 1 hour; occasionally kicks breaker

I have a 9 year old RUUD A/C unit. It stopped working and the wiring/capacitor looked damaged. I replaced both the wiring and the capacitor, but that didn't entirely fix the problem. Now it will work, but only for about an hour. After that the fan stops turning and we only get warm air into the house. The breaker will also occasionally get kicked. Is it the fan motor? The compressor does not get hot. I live in southern California.

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 07-11-19, 09:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,675
Received 3,333 Upvotes on 2,992 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The compressor does not get hot.
You don't think so ?
If that condenser fan is not running..... the operating pressure and temperature of the compressor skyrockets. The compressor will cut out on thermal overload. Cycling like this can cause the breaker to trip as well as excessive wear on the compressor.

If the fan stops after it heats up....... replace the motor. It is not always a capacitor problem.
 
JackHart voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-11-19, 10:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,675
Received 3,333 Upvotes on 2,992 Posts
The compressor won't affect the fan. The fan motor may be getting very hot.
 
JackHart voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 07-11-19, 09:49 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply. Any chance that this is being caused by the compressor itself? Also, I meant that the compressor doesn't get hot when the fan is working.
 
  #5  
Old 07-12-19, 06:29 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I bought the fan motor, a new capacitor for it and new fuses. Have a couple of questions:

1. I am replacing FLNR 45A fuses (they were leaking powder) with FRNR 45A fuses. Is this okay?
2. I have a dual capacitor A/C unit. The capacitor for the compressor is 10 uf but the capacitor for the fan motor is 5uf. I understand that I need to wire this in a particular way. The fan motor has 3 wires: black, yellow and brown. I need to do something like use jumpers and connect the black wire to an outlet source? Don't wanna screw this part up.

Thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 07-12-19, 06:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,675
Received 3,333 Upvotes on 2,992 Posts
45A fuses are pretty big for a home unit. Most are fused at 30A.
The allowable fuse size is stamped into the ID tag on the condenser unit.

The motor colors are not universal. What motor/model is that ?
There should be a wiring diagram supplied with it,
 
  #7  
Old 07-12-19, 07:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think that it has always had 45A fuses. Could that cause a problem? The condenser (aka compressor?) is a Copeland ZP42K5E. I don't see anything on it about max amperage.

The old fan motor is an Emerson Model #k55HXLRH-0824 and the new one is a Genteq Model # 5KCP39FF. I don't have a wiring diagram. They both have 3 wires. The Emerson has black/brown/orange and the Genteq has black/brown/yellow.

The new capacitor for the fan motor is Genteq Model #27L570.
 
  #8  
Old 07-12-19, 09:00 PM
5
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Received 17 Upvotes on 16 Posts
"The capacitor for the compressor is 10 uf "

Typo? Take another look at it. You possibly misread the label. I took a look at the Copeland spec and it says that you need a 70 mfd cap. If you in fact do have a 10 mfd cap in there, you need to change it now.
 
  #9  
Old 07-12-19, 09:04 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Typo? Take another look at it.
Yes, the capacitor for the compressor is 70 uf - 10uf.

The capacitor for the new fan motor is 5 uf
 
  #10  
Old 07-13-19, 02:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,675
Received 3,333 Upvotes on 2,992 Posts
The orange and yellow wires should be interchangeable.
 
  #11  
Old 07-13-19, 09:15 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
My issue is that the capacitor are different and I'm not sure how to wire them. The capacitor for the compressor is 70 uf- 10 uf and the capacitor for the fan motor is 5 uf. Do I need to just some for of jumper/spliter?
 
  #12  
Old 07-15-19, 01:29 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Anyone have any idea how to do the wiring in light of the different capacitors here? Thanks.
 
  #13  
Old 07-15-19, 10:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,675
Received 3,333 Upvotes on 2,992 Posts
Since you are having a problem with the wiring..... pictures would be helpful.
How-to-insert-pictures.

Basically you won't be using the 10 mfd section of the dual cap.
There are three terminals on it. F, C, H(erm)

The wire that was on the F terminal goes to either side of the 5 mfd cap. The other cap terminal needs to be connected to the C terminal or C location on the dual cap.
 
  #14  
Old 07-16-19, 08:52 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Nevermind about the wiring. I figured it out, thanks Pjmax!

It works great. But now I have a new issue (maybe it's not an issue?). The pipe from the compressor that leads into the house is so cold that condensation is dripping and the compressor itself is very cold and creating some water pools beneath it. I have never noticed this before when the unit was first installed and working well.

Also, the air coming into the house is cold but not nearly as cold as it used to be. Perhaps there's a blockage somewhere?
 

Last edited by JackHart; 07-16-19 at 09:53 PM.
  #15  
Old 07-17-19, 04:12 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,210
Received 172 Upvotes on 155 Posts
When was the last time you changed your furnace filter?
 
  #16  
Old 07-17-19, 04:46 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
My house has separate cooling (AC Unit) and heating (furnace), but I believe there is only one filter. I have changed it recently. Then again my house had a furnace long before we had our AC unit installed. Would there be a second filter for the furnace only?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: