Running Nest common wire from Weather King air handler.


  #1  
Old 08-09-19, 10:01 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running Nest common wire from Weather King air handler.

May someone please confirm location from where I can get the common wire for the Nest thermostat (it recently started shutting off due to insufficient power). The thermostat controls two separate heating and cooling units. I only have two wires going from the heating boiler in the basement but should be able to relatively easy run an additional wire from the air handler in an attic. I'm attaching model info and schematics from the handler and current Nest wiring diagram. Thanks, Chris

Larger diagram image on Dropbox here.

Name:  a1.jpg
Views: 993
Size:  103.4 KB

Name:  a2.jpg
Views: 269
Size:  37.8 KB

Name:  a3.jpg
Views: 375
Size:  31.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-09-19 at 05:00 PM. Reason: resized pictures/labeled one
  #2  
Old 08-09-19, 12:15 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,022
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Hi, from this drawing you will use the Brown wire as C on the Tstat, R from the AH will go to RH on the Tstat, I would run a new 18/5 from the AH.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-19, 02:21 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,678
Received 50 Votes on 45 Posts
Geo - I think you have a typo. Normally the R from air handler goes to Rc on Nest.
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-19, 02:38 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! That's what I thought.
 
  #5  
Old 08-09-19, 04:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
In your case you can use the brown wire off the transformer or any metal screw on the air handler. On that unit... the common is tied to ground/chassis.
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-19, 04:59 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,022
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Astuff, youíre right.
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-19, 09:26 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again! Got it to work! Chris
 
  #8  
Old 12-07-19, 08:21 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello all! I have the same AH wiring and used the tip provided. I had a spare wire in the bundle and used it as C connected to the Br. I installed a new Sensi thermostat and it powered up and seems to be fine. HOWEVER, when activating for heat or AC, AC comes on for both and heat never comes on?!? Have I mis-wired or can I only use the C from the AH for AC control? Thanks!
 
  #9  
Old 12-07-19, 08:43 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Update: I was incorrect that the heat does not come on. When I ask for heat, I get heat and AH running, no compressor. When I ask cool, I get AH and Compressor. Appreciate any help with this mystery!
 
  #10  
Old 12-07-19, 06:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is the mystery solved or do you still have a problem ?
 
  #11  
Old 12-08-19, 06:13 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! The mystery is not solved. No matter what I ask for, hot or cold, the air handler comes on. I assume this is because I am obtaining my C wire from that unit. Not sure how I can resolve any other way short of a separate C wire from a different source.
 
  #12  
Old 12-08-19, 01:53 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Configure the thermostat for gas heat ( equipment controls fan in heat mode) if you don’t want to run the indoor fan in heat mode.
 
  #13  
Old 12-08-19, 02:40 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will give it a try. Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 12-08-19, 03:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
I'm not so sure about gas heat. The member is mentioning the condenser is not running in heat mode. That would indicate a heat pump.

We're going to need clarification of what type of system you have.
 
  #15  
Old 12-09-19, 10:32 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have baseboard hot water heat from a gas furnace. I will try the suggestion when I get home tonight or possibly tomorrow. Thanks again.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: