Nest C wire, central air, transformer

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-31-19, 08:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 62
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest C wire, central air, transformer

I installed a Nest thermostat. I had to replace a contactor. I think it is Nest taking power from the red wire that is doing it. My wiring: a red wire, and a yellow wire. On the old (battery-backed up thermostat), then on the Nest thermostat, red wire went to Rc and yellow wire went to Y. Nest seemed to work but in a few hours, the contactor was buzzing and nothing more. My idea to fix the missing C wire issue: buy a 24 volt transformer, and install one wire into the C connector on Nest and the other wire into Rh. The Nest if for air conditioning only. Connecting the transformer into the C and Rh wire plugs will allow the Nest to be powered separately from the Rc air conditioner wire. Comments are appreciated. Additional info: I have access to air handler in attic but I do not see a C terminal. To make the Nest powered up on a constant basis, and have the battery charged, and to not kill the condenser contactor, I think the 24 volt transformer is the way to go. The Nest will never have heat hooked up to it, so the Rh and C wire ports are essentially never going to be used ...except maybe for the hookup to the 24 volt transformer. And yes, I already do not like Nest but it was free so I figured I would try it out. The same problem awaits me for heat I guess if I ever swap out my current battery backup thermostats. I have to find a C wire solution. Thanks everyone.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-31-19, 08:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,430
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Why keep it if you don’t like it?
The Nest is arguably the worst choice one can make for a thermostat. And they have a long history of bizarre problems, including shorting the subbase which damages the equipment electronics.
The C wire is mandatory even though Nest says it’s not.
 
  #3  
Old 09-01-19, 08:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 62
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with you. I am sending it back. Getting it to work is like trying to make a cow meow.
 
  #4  
Old 09-01-19, 08:27 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,693
Received 28 Votes on 27 Posts
For what it's worth, I recently purchased a Honeywell touchscreen thermostat. It has the same modern look and feel, wifi connectivity and app, but without the "too-smart-for-its-own-good" features.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07DS2KZSF

It has a way to install without a C-wire, but takes a little doing. I tried a wifi thermostat without the c-wire, but it burned through batteries about once a month. Not really sustainable in my opinion.

Anyway, just a suggestion!
 
  #5  
Old 09-01-19, 03:44 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,033
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
Hi, go Honeywell, post some pics of the control center in the AH, there must be a common terminal there somewhere, can you get a new cable up there from the Tstat?
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: