Blower motor not turning on.

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-06-19, 06:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blower motor not turning on.

Hi Guys,

So today I got a call from the wife, A/C not working at all. Unit was off, sweat was coming down the walls, kids were on fire... etc.

Anyway, when I got home. I checked the outside unit, it was on. Checked breakers, all good there (both are exterior). Came inside to check the furnace and everything looked good, but I couldn't hear the blower, even with t-stat set to "On".

Checked the fuses and checked that the motor had 115V going to it. It did.

So now I'm left with hoping it's just the motor and not the capacitor. In my experience, capacitors going bad normally produces a slow or humming motor and I used to replace these types of motors (different field) multiple times a day.

Anyway, the model of the motor I have is: 5sme39nxl103

Do to the cost, I'm sort of hoping you guys have a few ideas.

I have found prices from 350 to 520 and 2 weeks to get to me. I also found one claiming $99, but that seems a bit too good to be true and none of them include a capacitor, which I want to get just incase.

This is a link to the model of furnace I have:
https://icptempstarparts.com/model/i...01716a1-parts/

What would be the best approach to get this done quick and hopefully cheap?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-06-19, 06:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That is an electronic ECM X13 motor. There is no capacitor.
It's a variable speed motor controlled thru logic.
$99 would be a used motor price. They are pricey.

How old is the air handler ? Some have a 5-10 year warranty.

There is a part located in the end cap of the motor. It's called a varistor.
You can do a search as there are a ton of videos showing replacement of it if it's visually burned.
 
  #3  
Old 09-06-19, 07:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's Great news. Something much easier to fix.

Where can I find the part number to replace it? Is this something I can see before I take it apart?

Also, forgot to answer the question on the warrantee. If there is one, I can't find it. The original occupant of the house had it replaced and we don't have the paperwork with it.
 
  #4  
Old 09-07-19, 05:20 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,977
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
Hi, check for a serial #, also some installers put a sticker on their work, call the mfg. and give them the S/N , they should be able to tell if it is under warranty.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 09-07-19, 08:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Got everything apart and I can see the "thermistor" is completely shot.

I found the part number and know where to get the replacement....but the thing is covered with a layer of what feels like caulky rubber.

Name:  potted.jpg
Views: 55
Size:  96.8 KB

does anyone know how to replace this part?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-07-19 at 10:55 AM. Reason: added pic from link
  #6  
Old 09-07-19, 10:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
There was a moisture problem on some of the older motors. Apparently yours is a newer style that is potted in rubber. As far as I know.... you won't be able to repair that module. You'd have to remove all the rubber and pull the board out to get to the solder pads on the back.
 
  #7  
Old 09-07-19, 11:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I'm good with that, but how? Particularly how do i remove this rubber?
 
  #8  
Old 09-07-19, 11:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
Basically.... you can't. That why I said you won't be able to repair that module.
 
  #9  
Old 09-07-19, 03:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks.

Seems its very difficult to find that module near by or you have to buy it from a contractor.

The problem is, I'm in hells backyard, otherwise known as September in Houston.

I'm still searching. Any advice is welcome.
 
  #10  
Old 09-14-19, 05:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The x13 motor was not quite a fully computerized motor and not fully an old school psc motor, it was sort of an in the middle motor. They are expensive, but there are conversion kits that will allow you to put in an old school psc motor (they are the same physical size). psc motors are less efficient than the x13 and the newer fully computerized motors, but they are also less expensive. so its sort of a numbers game. For sure check your warranty before you try and remove the "potting" on the board.
 
  #11  
Old 09-25-19, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Guys,

Sorry to bring up an old thread, just hoping someone can help me figure this out.

I bought this: https://www.airstarsupply.com/produc...earch=6107ectl

It worked, I got the motor running... however, it seems to be running slow.

The motor starts up at full speed, does it's thing where it checks direction and properly sets itself to CCW, but then it slows down and pushes very little air at all.

I made sure the correct speed was being pushed as 24v. (the 5 line harness where max speed is the last terminal). That's correct.

Now, apparently there is a static pressure sensor and I'm not sure if that's affecting anything or not, but I've been told that can change the speed of the motor.

As a preliminary test, I opened up all filters and removed everything, so 0 intake resistance.

Still slow.

Any thoughts?
 
  #12  
Old 09-25-19, 08:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I haven't used that particular module and don't see much technical info on it.

There is a common terminal and 5 speed tap terminals. Depending on how that module is universally programmed..... terminal 5 may not be high. You can check each one starting at 1. If the instructions you received with it specifically say tap 5 is high speed.... then it would be best to contact where you got the part from for technical help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: