Nordyne? Q7RD-036K capacitor exploded?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-20, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,259
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Which blower is putting out less air ?
The cap outside would have no effect on the inside blower.

There aren't many parts..... a contactor, capacitor or two and the fan and compressor.
Posting a picture would be helpful....... How-to-insert-pictures.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-20, 12:45 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8th Pic attempt:
Frigidaire explosion https://imgur.com/gallery/ZFdqYtW
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-20, 01:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,259
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
That looks like a hard start kit that probably was allowed to roll around and shorted out.
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-20, 04:01 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is catastrophic failure in this way fairly common? Is there a likely cause for the failure that I should address first?
Can I just ensure the run capacitor is good and then add the new hard start kit, and would it be detrimental to run the system without it for a short time?
Does anyone have a recommendation for a replacement?

Thanks very much!
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-20, 10:52 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,423
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like you had a thermistor (soft start kit). Those things often melt in half when they fail. They are junk. Unwire it to allow operation until you can buy a hard start kit.
 
  #6  
Old 02-01-20, 03:29 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can anyone recommend the appropriate hard start kit for this model? I replaced the bad dual run capacitor and the system is running now, but I would like to get it back to original. Searching Nordyne parts etc didn't give me any specific info. Im wondering if the SUPCO SPP6 would be right for this unit (haven't heard anything back from SupCo either).
thanks!!
 
  #7  
Old 02-01-20, 08:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,259
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
That hard start would work in your system.
 
  #8  
Old 02-02-20, 10:31 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you to all who posted. I'm sure my heat pump will be good to go before the coming HOT weather!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: