Window A/C won't turn off!


  #1  
Old 05-02-20, 08:10 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Window A/C won't turn off!

I have a 4 year old Frigidaire FRA186MT2 which has been working great for years until a few weeks ago. The evaporator started to freeze solid with ice blocking air flow. Then I noticed that compressor does not cycle ever! thermostat setting or even the power button turned off makes no difference. A ghost has moved in and has taken control of my A/C! The only way to stop compressor is to manually unplug the unit! I guess a relay on the control board is welded contacts shut (on). Replace control board?

Stephen
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Stevonn; 05-02-20 at 08:58 PM. Reason: photo
  #2  
Old 05-03-20, 08:06 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,323
Received 76 Upvotes on 69 Posts
Either the switch or control board. Un plug switch and see if it will open with your meter.Will have to have a multi meter.
 
  #3  
Old 05-03-20, 10:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,760
Received 3,339 Upvotes on 2,998 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That's a fairly common problem. The compressor relay on the control board is welded on.
If you are handy.... that relay can be replaced. Otherwise the board gets replaced.
In the wiring diagram in the link..... the relay is shown as RY7. (also red arrow)

OEM board # 5304476951
Name:  Main-Control-Board-5304476951-01370755.jpg
Views: 183
Size:  37.6 KB


Electrolux/Frigidaire parts list
 
  #4  
Old 05-04-20, 11:03 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,

Thanks for the reply

Stephen
 
  #5  
Old 05-04-20, 11:44 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,

You wouldn't have the part number for that relay would ya?

Stephen
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-20, 02:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,760
Received 3,339 Upvotes on 2,998 Posts
No.... it's not a part that would be offered by Frigidaire/Electrolux.
You would need to get the OEM part number off the relay.
If you post that.... I'll tell you where to get it.
 
  #7  
Old 05-04-20, 10:03 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,829
Received 50 Upvotes on 44 Posts
you won't be able to find a replacement board, can potentially replace the relay though.

i would verify it's bad first - need meter to test, see if there's continuity from wall plug (need to identify if relay is switching hot or neutral) to compressor terminal on the board.

a defective board can energize the relay full time, the problem may be upstream.
 
  #8  
Old 05-05-20, 12:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,760
Received 3,339 Upvotes on 2,998 Posts
you won't be able to find a replacement board,
I double checked the board part number I posted.
I see that for sale even on amazon.

Am I missing something ?

I definitely advocate replacing the relay as I have done many relay replacements. I did have some of those relays here at one time. I have found all the ones I've replaced to be shorted.

Omron makes a similar type but may not be the exact same size. This looks like ones I've used.
Omron relay
 
  #9  
Old 05-11-20, 11:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,
I did get a replacement board for $40 from a sears reseller. It is the exact replacement original part. But that didn't help me. I installed it carefully one connection at a time from the old board. But when I plugged it in the garage breaker tripped! I checked all connections but I must have done something wrong. I gave up trying to fix this 2012 A/C and found a replacement on Ebay for $170 + shipping. I am going to use the original sleeve that came with the original A/C. will try to return the part now. The replacement A/C is listed at up to $1000.00 new! When the new unit comes in and is installed, I expect no problems for at least 5 years hopefully more!

Stephen
 

Last edited by Stevonn; 05-11-20 at 12:06 PM. Reason: installed
  #10  
Old 05-11-20, 12:59 PM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 156
Received 11 Upvotes on 11 Posts
The exact Frigidaire replacement was outrageously priced because it was discontinued. Supply and demand - as the supply of the discontinued unit dries up and the demand is still there, the price goes up!

Sounds like you got it all sorted out though.
 
  #11  
Old 05-12-20, 01:33 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
sktn77a,

I sort of did until the deal that was too good to be true
disappeared! The seller refuses to ship it to me, at least I'm getting my money back. Yesterday decided to try to fix it again, the new controller for $40 bucks is an OEM exact match. Went to the rental house but I was not prepared, had no soldering iron, shrink tube and no wiring diagram. yesterday I had clipped a wire's insulation by mistake but had no way to fix it without a 30 mile trip. Today I arrived with everything needed or so I thought. The wiring diagram did not match what I was seeing. disgusted I went home and did some research. Armed with the correct diagram, drove back and rewired the original controller board, tested the plug and got 1300 ohms (no short) and plugged it in. It works! Not trusting the old board I put in the new controller board, removed the sludge in the bottom pan of the A/C and now I'm in business, at least for a while anyways. Still going to look for a cheap replacement A/C deal though for the future

Stephen

 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Stevonn; 05-12-20 at 01:43 AM. Reason: picture of part
  #12  
Old 05-15-20, 12:43 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The picture above is the new board (in place) and the original board (loose)
 
  #13  
Old 05-15-20, 10:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,760
Received 3,339 Upvotes on 2,998 Posts
Sounds like you got it all sorted out though.
NOW it sounds like you got it sorted out.
 
  #14  
Old 05-18-20, 09:57 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,

For now it's done, I had to cut the wall inside, remove wood and then cut the stucco outside with a diamond blade dry, lots of dust but I got the job done! I would have liked to install the new one for $170 but that deal never really existed.

Stephen
 
  #15  
Old 05-18-20, 11:11 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Install photos

Here is a photo of the install after I cut the wall. The opening for the old A/C was a unit that was not as tall as the replacement, width was the same but height was 2 inches more
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by Stevonn; 05-18-20 at 11:17 AM. Reason: size
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: