A/C not cooling enough

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-16-20, 08:51 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A/C not cooling enough

so this is the first time of the season I turn my air conditioning, and I noticed that it is cool but not cold.
I checked outside unit and it is blowing the air, but on the top, its cold air, I believe when AC works fine, it should be blowing the hot air outside on the top of air handler.

Is that mean that I am low on Freon?
is there something I can DIY before I call the technician?

Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-16-20, 09:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,343
Received 741 Votes on 696 Posts
Your outside unit is called a condenser. It removes the heat from inside the house and discharges it outside via the refrigerant. When it's working normally.... the air coming out of the top can get fairly warm to hot.

There are two copper refrigerant lines connecting that condenser to the inside air handler. Check the larger line outside..... it should be ice cold. If not... you are most likely low on a charge.
 
  #3  
Old 05-16-20, 10:07 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
If the unit is low on refrigerant, make sure the leak is found and fixed. Refrigerant isn’t consumed during unit operation, and it shouldn’t need to be charged.
 
  #4  
Old 05-16-20, 01:12 PM
5
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 52
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
"Is that mean that I am low on Freon?
is there something I can DIY before I call the technician?"

Not necessarily, you might have a bad run capacitor and the compressor shut off on overload. If you've been trying to run it, the compressor will be quite warm or hot to the touch. If your handy you can test/replace the capacitor if needed.
 
  #5  
Old 05-16-20, 01:33 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You might be right that I have bad run capacitor

i have attached the old capacitor and new capacitor pictures. By looking It May be the capacitor but after replacing the outside unit didnít turn on
 
Attached Images   
  #6  
Old 05-16-20, 03:20 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
That old capacitor got hot.
You have a melted wire there that needs addressed ASAP.
 
  #7  
Old 05-16-20, 05:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,343
Received 741 Votes on 696 Posts
Yes..... that red wire from the cap to the contactor could stand a replacement.
However.... the system should still run.
Is the contactor being drawn in ?
Is the condenser fan working ?
 
  #8  
Old 05-16-20, 05:47 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry I mixed things up.

For this unit fan wasnít running, colling was okay. Keeping the temperature down.

i had to call the tech. He replaced the conductor (or whatever that black thing called where the red wire connecting to), he Also mentioned that I was using the wrong capacitor . The one that I was using bought from granger model number 2MEG1 for 5 ton AC. I have to open the unit to take a look and see which one he put. He also put about 2lbs Freon.

Above was issue 1. He charged me $500 but after going back and forth I paid $350

Second issue was for the upstairs unit which fan was running outside but inside air pressure was very low and not cold at all. Tech told me there is no Freon and itís completely empty. He says it would cost me much more and I should replace that whole unit. This unit is 4 tons. Nothing was done for that. Another tech coming on Monday to give me an estimate.

Any recommendations for replacing 5 tons in northern Virginia area? What system I should consider replacing with?
He checked and told me that
 
  #9  
Old 05-19-20, 08:23 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so decided to replace the unit, current one is Goodman 4 tons.
Replacing with also Goodman 4 tons 14 SEER.

Received multiple quotes and the best I got is to get it installed for $4850
 
  #10  
Old 05-19-20, 08:34 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
My first question would be if you really need 4 tons?
The installation makes all the difference. Interview a good contractor.
 
  #11  
Old 05-19-20, 08:43 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I currently have 2 units for covering 7000 sqft house.
5 tons for downstairs and 4 tons for upstairs.

contractor replacing the same unit (he told me that the new one would be SEER14 which is better than the one installed 15 years ago).

I guess, if builder put 4 tons to cover the upstairs, that what it supposed to be.
 
  #12  
Old 05-19-20, 08:46 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
14 SEER is the basic minimum allowed.
Builders often don’t install the right size equipment. Often it’s too big.
 
  #13  
Old 05-19-20, 09:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so you think I may need bigger than 4 tons? or lower?
 
  #14  
Old 05-19-20, 09:08 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
Do a load calculation and see.

www.loadcalc.net

Bigger isn’t better for hvac.
 
  #15  
Old 05-22-20, 12:10 PM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"I guess, if builder put 4 tons to cover the upstairs, that what it supposed to be."

Nothing could be further from the truth! Builders invariably oversize HVAC equipment - when they get it right, it's pure luck! If the old 4 ton unit was cooling and dehumidifying properly, then the replacement 4 ton unit should be fine. If it couldn't cool enough (from day 1) then it was probably undersized. If it cooled quickly and you always felt cold and clammy, then it was oversized (cooling too quickly to dehumidify).

Hopefully, the new unit will work out for you.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: