Can I use standard size 3amp fuse for auto on furnace board?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-20, 12:03 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 249
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use standard size 3amp fuse for auto on furnace board?

Hello all,

I want to buy some spare 3amp fuses for my furnace board(Control Board HK42FZ034) but I cannot find any fuse kits specially designed for HVAC.

I found the following kit sold for auto on Amazon.
https:// tinyurl . com / yc5xlfnk
242 PCS Blade Car Fuses Assortment Kit - MuHize Car Truck Standard & Mini (2A/3A/5A/7.5A/10A/15A/20A/25A/30A/35A/40A), Boat Car RV SUV Truck Camper Automotive Replacement Fuses

Question> My furnace board uses 3amp fuse.
Will the kit work for my furnace board?

Thank you

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-20, 12:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
You need ATC-3 fuses. They are the same fuses used in automobiles.
You can get them from any auto parts store.

ATC 3
 
  #3  
Old 07-11-20, 02:06 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,629
Received 73 Votes on 64 Posts
The voltage rating of a fuse must be at least equal to or greater than the circuit voltage. The voltage rating affects arc suppression when the fuse melts
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-20, 02:26 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 249
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much

Have a nice day!
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-20, 02:33 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 531
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
Most HVAC stuff uses low voltage (24VAC) for the control wiring and most decent automotive style fuses are rated up to 32V AC/DC
 
PJmax voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 07-12-20, 10:49 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,629
Received 73 Votes on 64 Posts
DC volts are measured as peak volts. Most AC volts are measured by a circuit approximating root-mean-square (RMS). RMS volts = 0.707 peak volts. Is the automotive fuse rating 32 volts AC or DC?
 
  #7  
Old 07-12-20, 11:20 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
I have never seen ATC fuses rated anything different than 32vdc maximum. This keeps the fuse in the low voltage category where flash or arc over is not a particular problem. I saw one listing for an ATC fuse approved for 32v AC and DC applications. It was a Littlefuse product. Went I researched it further.... it was specifically rated at 32vdc.

If you can find an ATC fuse listed specifically for AC or AC/DC use..... post the part number here.
 
  #8  
Old 07-12-20, 12:46 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 116
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Check with the manufacture and replace exactly. Fuses have a ton of ratings, some very fast, some fast, some slower and some time delay. The instruction manual will have a listing of the fuses. Mouser is usually a good place for inexpensive control fuses. I have fuses in my Fluke 725 that are 30 bucks a piece. (process control meter not something the average guy even knows about)
Question, why are you blowing fuses? That is where to start. Just replacing a blown fuse is not solving the problem.
 
  #9  
Old 07-12-20, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
The OP is looking to buy spares for future use. The control boards specifically use ATC plastic fuses.
 
  #10  
Old 07-13-20, 11:14 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,629
Received 73 Votes on 64 Posts
32 vdc is equivalent to 22.6 vac rms. If a control board is operating at 24 vac rms and using a fuse rated at 32 vdc, the fuse selection is under voltage and a poor design in my opinion.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: