outside air sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-20, 08:43 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
outside air sensor

Hopefully someone can help me.I just had my old carrier ac condenser replaced. my furnace an ac were both carrier units.I installed a new Goodman 3.5 ton single stage ac. my old carrier had a outside temperature sensor on it.The guy that installed my new goodman cut off the sensor when he removed the carrier ac.now my carrier thermostat flashes an E3 code an inside temp over an over.Would the old sensor be attached to the furnace control board? If it is could I just remove the connection on the furnace control board to eliminate the old oat sensor. I used to be able to hit two buttons on my thermastat an it would tell me the outside temp.I dont care about that. I just want to git rid of the E3 flashing
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-20, 09:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

What is the thermostat model number ?
It may be time to upgrade the stat.
 
  #3  
Old 08-04-20, 07:41 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its a carrier zoneccous101b this was installed with my furnace an my ac system back in 2005
they are still sold to this day. very expensive to buy new
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-20, 10:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
On page 19-20 the OAT is discussed. If a feature is calling for that temperature it will display the fault code. It may display the fault code just having no sensor online. You can pick up a 10k ohm 1/2 watt resistor and connect it to the OAT and OATC terminals on the controller. The terminals are up on the right side in picture on page 6. The temperature on the stat will now read something in the area of 78.

Comfort zone 2 manual (pdf)
 
  #5  
Old 08-04-20, 12:12 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the controller is my stat? or is it the control board for my furnace. sorry maybe a stupid question
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-20, 12:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
If you download the manual.... it shows a control module. It will be at the furnace or air handler.
It will probably be beige with a cover on it.
 
  #7  
Old 08-04-20, 12:41 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you for your help. I follow up to let you no how it worked out
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: