Outside AC Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-08-20, 03:24 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Outside AC Question

Hi Guys,

Well, you might have guessed, my AC quit working. Blowing warm air.
Checked outside and the fan wasn't turning. Yay.

I manually engaged the switch at the unit and the fan did NOT spin.
I gave the fan a little nudge and tripped the switch again and the fan started spinning.
So I changed the capacitor, I just happened to have one.
Turned the unit on inside the house and the fan did not spin.
I manually tripped the outside switch again and the fan DID start spinning.
But it won't run on its own.

What do you guys think?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-08-20, 03:46 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,590
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
When you say you "tripped the outside switch" are you saying to manually pushed in the contact in the unit, or are you saying you turned on the disconnect off and then on?
 
  #3  
Old 08-08-20, 03:49 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,838
Received 101 Votes on 95 Posts
So your pushing in the contactor? Do not do that, can be very dangerous.
Is there control voltage at the coil? At the condenser whatsoever?
whats the make and model of this unit?
 
  #4  
Old 08-08-20, 04:19 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Sounds to Me Your Unit has Gotten Over Heated , how Long has it been Off ans Cool Down ?
No Fan it got Real Hot !
 
  #5  
Old 08-08-20, 06:31 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Sorry for the delay, it was dinner time!

Yes, I manually triggered the contactor. So the motor appears to be ok. Unless I installed a bad capacitor, it must be something else. Maybe the contactor or maybe a PCB. I don't know.

But over heating is something I didn't consider. Thanks Sir Dan. I'm going to push the Reset button right now.

 
  #6  
Old 08-08-20, 06:38 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
That did it!
Back up and running.
Thanks guys!!!

 
  #7  
Old 08-08-20, 07:27 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,838
Received 101 Votes on 95 Posts
What reset button? Is this the high pressure switch?
Air conditioners are meant to be constant duty. They don’t require resting periods. If the high pressure switch tripped there’s a reason why.
 
  #8  
Old 08-08-20, 07:33 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yes, the high pressure switch. Overheating would be one reason for it to trip.
 
  #9  
Old 08-08-20, 07:50 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,838
Received 101 Votes on 95 Posts
Why is the unit overheating?
The switch trips on pressure, not temperature.
 
  #10  
Old 08-08-20, 09:18 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
My guess would be lack of air flow due to the fan not running due to a bad capacitor.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: