York RTU no power

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-11-20, 01:18 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York RTU no power

No power to the unit i do light maintenance on 23 units filters fuses cleaning. But if i can i try to not call a company if i can fix it. Fuses are good, will a bad run capacitor keep power from the board so no led is blinking?
 
  #2  
Old 09-11-20, 07:36 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,007
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
Start from the source. Is there high voltage to the unit?
Thats not a unit to use as a self teaching tool. It’s 3 phase and looks like it’s likely 480 VAC by the wire gauge.
 
  #3  
Old 09-11-20, 09:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,876
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is this 480vAC equipment ?
If yes..... you need to be using an arc suppression face shield.
You should also be using nothing but a name brand meter...... preferably a Fluke or equivalent.

480 is dangerous stuff and I've seen "run of the mill meters" blow up. It's not pretty.

You need to confirm you have all three phases. L1 - L2 - L3.
I labeled the two transformers for discussion. You need to check for what should be 24vAC output.
 
  #4  
Old 09-12-20, 06:39 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,963
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, the thermostat is calling for either heat or cooling, correct ?
Geo🇺🇸
 
  #5  
Old 09-12-20, 08:17 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 22
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
you have no business working on that unit but as others have said that is a 3 phase unit and probably 460V.
do you have line voltage on L1 L2 & L3 or do you not have control V. there should be a control fuse on the control board check for control V look at your wiring diagram check both of your transformers for power in and out
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 09-14-20, 08:29 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm

Thanks for the demeaning posts guys, i was not looking to self teach or work on the unit. I asked a simple question if the run capacitors would cause no power, which no one answered. Since this could be a simple swap out to check. So i guess ill just go ahead and try it myself.
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-20, 08:51 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,007
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
No, they will not cause no power.
Nothing was demeaning here.
If you want to work on the unit go get your meter. And don’t forget the PPE.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: